← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Consultancy Support

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2024

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth. As per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth. As per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business-related services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer375.5 median · 8 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4684 median · 6.2 average (28 of 68 with a bid count)1.4 average (31 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Specialist Consultancy Support

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04062b
Latest release ID000138-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 03 2024 15:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2024award, contract000138-2024
28 Sept 2023tender028669-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T15:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101675",
          "name": "Zeal Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101675",
      "name": "Zeal Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07201193",
        "legalName": "Zeal Media Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wehavezeal.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1138873070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jan 2024 · 000138-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T15:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101675",
          "name": "Zeal Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101675",
      "name": "Zeal Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07201193",
        "legalName": "Zeal Media Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wehavezeal.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1138873070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000138-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2023 · 028669-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028669-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T15:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04062b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultancy Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to commission a provider to deliver one to one and one to many consultative support to eligible SME businesses across West Yorkshire. The provider may sub-contract specialist business support as required and/or may provide services directly. The aim is to support businesses to become more resilient and move from survival into growth.\nAs per Prior Information Notice (FTS Reference: 2023-024250)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72316&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72316&B=UK",
        "name": "Claire Shardlow",
        "email": "Claire.Shardlow@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}