Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council require a provider to provide specialised support for an individual with complex needs, including learning disabilities, autism, ADHD, and behavioural challenges. It was originally established as a bespoke residential placement following a transition from long term hospital care, with the environment carefully adapted to ensure safety, structure, and therapeutic benefit. Located within Buckinghamshire, the service delivers intensive staffing and tailored interventions aimed at maintaining stability, promoting engagement, and reducing incidents. Future commissioning plans focus on shifting from a residential model to a supported living approach, enabling greater independence, flexibility, and community involvement while still maintaining the safeguards needed for the individual’s wellbeing. The intention is to develop a long term pathway that gradually reduces support as safely possible, enhances quality of life, and ensures the provision remains sustainable and aligned with best practice models of care.
UKJ13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Residential health facilities services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 18 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068247 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 11:50:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045328-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033892-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045328-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Support for an Individual with Complex Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council require a provider to provide specialised support for an individual with complex needs, including learning disabilities, autism, ADHD, and behavioural challenges. It was originally established as a bespoke residential placement following a transition from long term hospital care, with the environment carefully adapted to ensure safety, structure, and therapeutic benefit. Located within Buckinghamshire, the service delivers intensive staffing and tailored interventions aimed at maintaining stability, promoting engagement, and reducing incidents. Future commissioning plans focus on shifting from a residential model to a supported living approach, enabling greater independence, flexibility, and community involvement while still maintaining the safeguards needed for the individual’s wellbeing. The intention is to develop a long term pathway that gradually reduces support as safely possible, enhances quality of life, and ensures the provision remains sustainable and aligned with best practice models of care.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:50:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045328-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Support for an Individual with Complex Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council require a provider to provide specialised support for an individual with complex needs, including learning disabilities, autism, ADHD, and behavioural challenges. It was originally established as a bespoke residential placement following a transition from long term hospital care, with the environment carefully adapted to ensure safety, structure, and therapeutic benefit. Located within Buckinghamshire, the service delivers intensive staffing and tailored interventions aimed at maintaining stability, promoting engagement, and reducing incidents. Future commissioning plans focus on shifting from a residential model to a supported living approach, enabling greater independence, flexibility, and community involvement while still maintaining the safeguards needed for the individual’s wellbeing. The intention is to develop a long term pathway that gradually reduces support as safely possible, enhances quality of life, and ensures the provision remains sustainable and aligned with best practice models of care.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:50:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033892-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:56:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Support for an Individual with Complex Needs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council require a provider to provide specialised support for an individual with complex needs, including learning disabilities, autism, ADHD, and behavioural challenges. It was originally established as a bespoke residential placement following a transition from long term hospital care, with the environment carefully adapted to ensure safety, structure, and therapeutic benefit. Located within Buckinghamshire, the service delivers intensive staffing and tailored interventions aimed at maintaining stability, promoting engagement, and reducing incidents. Future commissioning plans focus on shifting from a residential model to a supported living approach, enabling greater independence, flexibility, and community involvement while still maintaining the safeguards needed for the individual’s wellbeing. The intention is to develop a long term pathway that gradually reduces support as safely possible, enhances quality of life, and ensures the provision remains sustainable and aligned with best practice models of care.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:56:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}