← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Specialised Prosthetics Service - Direct Award Process C

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of<br/>life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference.<br/>Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society.<br/>This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device<br/>provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device<br/>provision.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059683
Latest release ID070512-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 14:49:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025tenderUpdate070512-2025
9 Sept 2025tenderUpdate055020-2025
9 Sept 2025award, contract054946-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:49:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
    "title": "Specialised Prosthetics Service - Direct Award Process C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract start date was 27thOctober 2025.The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £7,736,183. There will be an annual uplift applied to this value.No representations were received during the standstill period.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG) and no conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of<br/>life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference.<br/>Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society.<br/>This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device<br/>provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device<br/>provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070512-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T14:49:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
    "title": "Specialised Prosthetics Service - Direct Award Process C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract start date was 27thOctober 2025.The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £7,736,183. There will be an annual uplift applied to this value.No representations were received during the standstill period.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG) and no conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of<br/>life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference.<br/>Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society.<br/>This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device<br/>provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device<br/>provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 055020-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T13:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
    "title": "Specialised Prosthetics Service - Direct Award Process C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 19th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent toDawn.newman3@nhs.net.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG).The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:1) Quality and Innovation:KPIs are consistently met and monitored via contract review meetings. The provider has consistently engaged with commissioners to improve the service and cost savings.2) Value:The provider has recently obtained equipment to enhance service delivery and improve service costs with regard to socket fitting and health. The provider also provides a holistic approach to the patient dealing with stump health, patient well-being, physiotherapy whilst also raising disability awareness, embracing new technologies and training and retention of staff within the specific clinical area of expertise.3) Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability:The provider has strong links with local hospitals, providing outreach clinics, pre-operation and post operation care and advice. The provider also undertakes the Wheelchair and Orthotics service for the local ICB. The provider has established links at the local educational facilities to promote interest in the specific area.4) Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice:The provider has strong links with local hospital and educational facilities and engages with local and national charities to raise awareness.5) Social ValueThe provider has links in with the local hospital and educational facilities to raise awareness of the services available and to support patients from pre-operation and post operation. As well as hosting sports taster days and working in partnership with charities to raise awareness of services."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 22nd August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to Dawn.newman3@nhs.net.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG).The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:1)\tQuality and Innovation:  KPIs are consistently met and monitored via contract review meetings.  The provider has consistently engaged with commissioners to improve the service and cost savings.2)\tValue:The provider has recently obtained equipment to enhance service delivery and improve service costs with regard to socket fitting and health.  The provider also provides a holistic approach to the patient dealing with stump health, patient well-being, physiotherapy whilst also raising disability awareness, embracing new technologies and training and retention of staff within the specific clinical area of expertise.3)\tIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability:The provider has strong links with local hospitals, providing outreach clinics, pre-operation and post operation care and advice.  The provider also undertakes the Wheelchair and Orthotics service for the local ICB.  The provider has established links at the local educational facilities to promote interest in the specific area.4)\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice:The provider has strong links with local hospital and educational facilities and engages with local and national charities to raise awareness.5)\tSocial ValueThe provider has links in with the local hospital and educational facilities to raise awareness of the services available and to support patients from pre-operation and post operation.  As well as hosting sports taster days and working in partnership with charities to raise awareness of services."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference. Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society. This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 054946-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054946-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T11:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054946-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160242",
          "name": "Opcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059683",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for an additional 2 years following the initial contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference.  Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society.  This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device provision.<br/><br/>The Commissioner is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract over the full potential 7 years is £7,685,020. <br/><br/>This is an existing service and an existing provider.<br/><br/>The start date is 27 October 2025, and the end date is 26 October 2030, with option to extend for 2 years (26 October 2032).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialised Prosthetics Service - Direct Award Process C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The prosthetic service aims to optimise mobility and function, independence and quality of life of an individual following congenital or acquired limb loss or limb difference.  Facilitating return to work/education and increase inclusion and participation in society.  This is achieved through a pro-active multi-disciplinary team (MDT) rehab and device provision where appropriate and provide regular review and assessment following device provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 22nd August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160242",
      "name": "Opcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17a Meridian E, Leicester LE19 1WZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054946-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7685020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054946-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 22nd August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to <br/>Dawn.newman3@nhs.net.<br/>The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG).<br/>The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:<br/><br/>The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:<br/><br/>1)\tQuality and Innovation:  <br/>KPIs are consistently met and monitored via contract review meetings.  The provider has consistently engaged with commissioners to improve the service and cost savings.<br/>2)\tValue:<br/>The provider has recently obtained equipment to enhance service delivery and improve service costs with regard to socket fitting and health.  The provider also provides a holistic approach to the patient dealing with stump health, patient well-being, physiotherapy whilst also raising disability awareness, embracing new technologies and training and retention of staff within the specific clinical area of expertise.<br/>3)\tIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability:<br/>The provider has strong links with local hospitals, providing outreach clinics, pre-operation and post operation care and advice.  The provider also undertakes the Wheelchair and Orthotics service for the local ICB.  The provider has established links at the local educational facilities to promote interest in the specific area.<br/>4)\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice:<br/>The provider has strong links with local hospital and educational facilities and engages with local and national charities to raise awareness.<br/>5)\tSocial Value<br/>The provider has links in with the local hospital and educational facilities to raise awareness of the services available and to support patients from pre-operation and post operation.  As well as hosting sports taster days and working in partnership with charities to raise awareness of services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}