Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers. •A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. •Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request. Contract commenced on Monday 1st April 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082376-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 16:34:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073491-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082376-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010509-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 073491-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 073410-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | tender | 072937-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082376-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T17:34:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDOS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract commenced on Monday 1st April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDOS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Barkingside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 352855,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423426
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T17:34:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082376-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T17:34:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDOS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract commenced on Monday 1st April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDOS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Barkingside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 352855,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423426
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T17:34:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010509-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-05T14:05:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 352855,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423426
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:05:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173644",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\nThe Local Authority invites applications from suitably qualified providers who can deliver:\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract is anticipated to commence on Monday 1st April 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012110504",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173644",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House, Barkingside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073491-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T12:07:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T12:07:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\nThe Local Authority invites applications from suitably qualified providers who can deliver:\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract is anticipated to commence on Monday 1st April 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994163675",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K3Q8CAMGE6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073410-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:05:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:05:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\nThe Local Authority invites applications from suitably qualified providers who can deliver:\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract is anticipated to commence on Monday 1st April 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994098514",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K3Q8CAMGE6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072937-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T16:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "984943748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Education Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072937-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072937-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T16:05:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s Education and SEND Division is looking to commission Medway’s Special Educational Needs and Disabilities support, advice, and information service (SENDIASS) for children, young people, and their parents / carers.\nThe Local Authority invites applications from suitably qualified providers who can deliver:\n•A high-quality service which improves our families understanding and enables them to make informed choices and participate in decisions. \n•Legally based information, impartial advice and confidential support delivered primarily via website, social media, telephone, email, and face-to-face support from a trained Information Advice Support (IAS) practitioner on request.\nContract is anticipated to commence on Monday 1st April 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993279149",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K3Q8CAMGE6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Neil Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}