TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (General Anaesthetic) - Central and North-West London (CNWL) NHS Foundation Trust

Dental practice and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB): "Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (General Anaesthetic) - Central and North-West London (CNWL) NHS Foundation Trust". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Jun 2025, 08:52 BST
Last source update30 Jun 2025, 08:52 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05497f
What is being bought
Special Care Dentistry is concerned with the improvement of the oral health of individuals and groups in society who have a physical, sensory, intellectual, mental, medical, social impairment or disability or a combination of these factors. The specialty focuses on adolescents and adults only and includes the important period of transition as the adolescent moves into adulthood. Paediatric dentistry is the provision of oral healthcare to children and young people (CYP) from birth until their 16th birthday.  Care may be provided across primary, secondary and tertiary care settings to children and young people with:  • extensive oral disease   • whose oral health is complicated by intellectual, medical, physical, social, psychological and/or emotional factors/disability  • with developmental disorders of the teeth and mouth  • who are either too anxious or too young to accept routine dental treatment, with diagnosed special educational needs  • who have sustained complex traumatic dental injuries.  This contract relates to treatment of patients under General Anaesthetic (GA) in a hospital setting.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    30 Jun 2025, 08:52 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    30 Jun 2025, 08:52 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Jun 2025, 15:42 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    16 Jun 2025, 15:42 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 Jun 2025, 15:42 BST
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) was looking to continue Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (GA) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire. The contract will be for a term of 2 years. Services are due to commence from 1st April 2026. The maximum total contract value is £608,942.00 There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision. Award decisions have been recommended by the BOB ICB Pharmacy, Optometry and Dental Oversight Group, which is chaired by the Director of Primary Care who reports to the board-level Medical Director. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Jun 2025, 08:52 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-128352
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published