← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Sparrow Farm Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Swallow Farm Primary School →

BuyerSwallow Farm Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2022
Value£250,000
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at Sparrow Farm Primary School.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at: Sparrow Farm Dr, Feltham, Middlesex TW14 0DG About Sparrow Farm Primary School is a new school following the recent merger of Sparrow Farm Infant School with Sparrow Farm Junior school. Both schools are in close proximity to each other and are separated by a small playing field. Today, Sparrow Farm Primary School is a 2-form entry community school with a mixed gender serving pupils from 3-11 including nursery children and combined has approx. 500 pupils. The old infant school is now referred as the Lower School and the Junior the Upper School Further details can be found on the school’s website: https://www.sparrowfarm.hounslow.sch.uk/ Basis of Contract The school wishes to participate in a tender process with the intention of appointing a Supplier to deliver full cleaning services. The contract is estimated to commence on 31st October 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 years up to a maximum of 5 years in duration. The estimated turnover is £150,000 (over 3 years for the initial period). Objectives The appointed Supplier will preferably be Corporate Members of BICSc and have significant experience of delivering quality cleaning services within school premises. The Supplier should have suitable experience and expertise of successfully managing the TUPE process and should also have a strong operational base with adequate local support and operational flexibility to ensure cleaning standards are consistently maintained. Ultimately, it is important that the Supplier can demonstrate a proven ability to deliver productivity and efficiencies through the provision of sustained quality and ‘best value’.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2022 to 30 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI72212 median · 134.1 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)9.4 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5364 median · 6.4 average (15 of 536 with a bid count)1.7 average (15 of 536 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f14
Latest release ID010359-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 11:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022tender010359-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010359-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50575",
    "name": "Swallow Farm Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at:\nSparrow Farm Dr, \nFeltham, \nMiddlesex \nTW14 0DG\nAbout\nSparrow Farm Primary School is a new school following the recent merger of Sparrow Farm Infant School with Sparrow Farm Junior school. Both schools are in close proximity to each other and are separated by a small playing field.\nToday, Sparrow Farm Primary School is a 2-form entry community school with a mixed gender serving pupils from 3-11 including nursery children and combined has approx. 500 pupils. The old infant school is now referred as the Lower School and the Junior the Upper School\nFurther details can be found on the school’s website: https://www.sparrowfarm.hounslow.sch.uk/\nBasis of Contract \nThe school wishes to participate in a tender process with the intention of appointing a Supplier to deliver full cleaning services.  The contract is estimated to commence on 31st October 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 years up to a maximum of 5 years in duration.\nThe estimated turnover is £150,000 (over 3 years for the initial period).\nObjectives\nThe appointed Supplier will preferably be Corporate Members of BICSc and have significant experience of delivering quality cleaning services within school premises.  The Supplier should have suitable experience and expertise of successfully managing the TUPE process and should also have a strong operational base with adequate local support and operational flexibility to ensure cleaning standards are consistently maintained. Ultimately, it is important that the Supplier can demonstrate a proven ability to deliver productivity and efficiencies through the provision of sustained quality and ‘best value’.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – West and North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sparrow Farm Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at Sparrow Farm Primary School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50575",
      "name": "Swallow Farm Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 0DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparrow Farm Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sparrowfarm.hounslow.sch.uk/index.asp",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swallow Farm Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Feltham:-School-cleaning-services./24Y6UU8F22",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50574",
      "name": "Sparrow Farm Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 0DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparrow Farm Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sparrow Farm Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Feltham:-School-cleaning-services./24Y6UU8F22\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/24Y6UU8F22\n GO Reference: GO-2022421-PRO-20006712",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010359-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010359-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50575",
    "name": "Swallow Farm Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at:\nSparrow Farm Dr, \nFeltham, \nMiddlesex \nTW14 0DG\nAbout\nSparrow Farm Primary School is a new school following the recent merger of Sparrow Farm Infant School with Sparrow Farm Junior school. Both schools are in close proximity to each other and are separated by a small playing field.\nToday, Sparrow Farm Primary School is a 2-form entry community school with a mixed gender serving pupils from 3-11 including nursery children and combined has approx. 500 pupils. The old infant school is now referred as the Lower School and the Junior the Upper School\nFurther details can be found on the school’s website: https://www.sparrowfarm.hounslow.sch.uk/\nBasis of Contract \nThe school wishes to participate in a tender process with the intention of appointing a Supplier to deliver full cleaning services.  The contract is estimated to commence on 31st October 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years plus an option to extend by 2 years up to a maximum of 5 years in duration.\nThe estimated turnover is £150,000 (over 3 years for the initial period).\nObjectives\nThe appointed Supplier will preferably be Corporate Members of BICSc and have significant experience of delivering quality cleaning services within school premises.  The Supplier should have suitable experience and expertise of successfully managing the TUPE process and should also have a strong operational base with adequate local support and operational flexibility to ensure cleaning standards are consistently maintained. Ultimately, it is important that the Supplier can demonstrate a proven ability to deliver productivity and efficiencies through the provision of sustained quality and ‘best value’.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – West and North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sparrow Farm Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services located at Sparrow Farm Primary School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50575",
      "name": "Swallow Farm Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 0DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparrow Farm Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sparrowfarm.hounslow.sch.uk/index.asp",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swallow Farm Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Feltham:-School-cleaning-services./24Y6UU8F22",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50574",
      "name": "Sparrow Farm Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 0DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparrow Farm Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sparrow Farm Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Feltham:-School-cleaning-services./24Y6UU8F22\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/24Y6UU8F22\n GO Reference: GO-2022421-PRO-20006712",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}