Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Northern Trains Ltd intends to establish a supply agreement for the supply of Spare parts required to support the ongoing maintenance and operation of its class 323 & 170 fleets. The OEM for these fleets is Alstom (previously Bombardier for the 170s) and therefore legacy supply chains and associated floats are linked with the original train builder. This supply will cover the supply of a range of parts necessary for business-as-usual maintenance activities, aligned with scheduled maintenance plans, examination profiles, and operational requirements. Additionally, the agreement will support the supply of parts required for unplanned or ad-hoc repairs, including those necessitated by damage or vandalism incurred while in passenger service. This procurement is essential to ensure the continued safety, reliability, and operational performance of Northern's legacy fleets and to maintain compliance with industry standards and regulatory obligations. This notice does not constitute a call for competition. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | 1 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023846-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 12:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023846-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023846-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spares Agreement to Support Class 323 & 170s",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Ltd intends to establish a supply agreement for the supply of Spare parts required to support the ongoing maintenance and operation of its class 323 & 170 fleets. The OEM for these fleets is Alstom (previously Bombardier for the 170s) and therefore legacy supply chains and associated floats are linked with the original train builder.\nThis supply will cover the supply of a range of parts necessary for business-as-usual maintenance activities, aligned with scheduled maintenance plans, examination profiles, and operational requirements. Additionally, the agreement will support the supply of parts required for unplanned or ad-hoc repairs, including those necessitated by damage or vandalism incurred while in passenger service.\nThis procurement is essential to ensure the continued safety, reliability, and operational performance of Northern's legacy fleets and to maintain compliance with industry standards and regulatory obligations.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:04:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023846-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spares Agreement to Support Class 323 & 170s",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Ltd intends to establish a supply agreement for the supply of Spare parts required to support the ongoing maintenance and operation of its class 323 & 170 fleets. The OEM for these fleets is Alstom (previously Bombardier for the 170s) and therefore legacy supply chains and associated floats are linked with the original train builder.\nThis supply will cover the supply of a range of parts necessary for business-as-usual maintenance activities, aligned with scheduled maintenance plans, examination profiles, and operational requirements. Additionally, the agreement will support the supply of parts required for unplanned or ad-hoc repairs, including those necessitated by damage or vandalism incurred while in passenger service.\nThis procurement is essential to ensure the continued safety, reliability, and operational performance of Northern's legacy fleets and to maintain compliance with industry standards and regulatory obligations.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:04:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}