← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Space Utilisation Survey

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits. Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Activity specific environmental auditing services 90714400Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits. Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum. Coverage of the audit will include: • 255 General Teaching Rooms • 533 Specialist Teaching Rooms • 1072 Office spaces Teaching spaces will cover all areas of our footprint including North Campus, Truro and Exeter whilst the office spaces will just cover Main Campus. The university will look to tender this opportunity imminently, if your company can fulfil these requirements, then please confirm your interest by way of email to procurement@plymouth.ac.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Activity specific environmental auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123 median · 3 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,6624 median · 60.6 average (1,462 of 3,662 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,740 of 3,662 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040a7a
Latest release ID029741-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 15:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023planning029741-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029741-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-09T16:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KD/UoP/Space_audit/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits.  Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum.\nCoverage of the audit will include:\n• 255 General Teaching Rooms\n• 533 Specialist Teaching Rooms\n• 1072 Office spaces\nTeaching spaces will cover all areas of our footprint including North Campus, Truro and Exeter whilst the office spaces will just cover Main Campus.\nThe university will look to tender this opportunity imminently, if your company can fulfil these requirements, then please confirm your interest by way of email to procurement@plymouth.ac.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Utilisation Survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits.  Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73814&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Katy Duff",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029741-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029741-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-09T16:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KD/UoP/Space_audit/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits.  Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum.\nCoverage of the audit will include:\n• 255 General Teaching Rooms\n• 533 Specialist Teaching Rooms\n• 1072 Office spaces\nTeaching spaces will cover all areas of our footprint including North Campus, Truro and Exeter whilst the office spaces will just cover Main Campus.\nThe university will look to tender this opportunity imminently, if your company can fulfil these requirements, then please confirm your interest by way of email to procurement@plymouth.ac.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Utilisation Survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university are looking to complete a full space audit, it has been recommended that we seek third party support who specialise in audits of this scale. They would be brought in to provide coverage of all of our General and Specialist Teaching provision as well as the office space within Main Campus. The Space & Property team will manage the parameters, frequency, oversight and interpretation of the audit datasets in collaboration with the elected third party support. We also believe that the output delivery from third party support will also yield added benefits in their report delivery, offering potentially inspiring modernised ways by which we can report on future audits.  Our office audit will also have to consist of some additional data gathering as at present we do not retain desk numbers within each of our office spaces. It is also our recommendation that the Space & Property team gather this data prior to the audit to keep any 3rd party costs to a minimum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73814&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Katy Duff",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}