← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Space Management Solution

Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2024

What is being bought

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Leeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus. Enhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. This procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Leeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus. Enhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. This procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 12
Functional Requirements — 48
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer77 median · 7 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42424 median · 3.6 average (8 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Space Management Solution

Statusactive
Value£198,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044826
Latest release ID024215-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 01 2024 15:58:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2024award, contract024215-2024
13 Mar 2024tender008039-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 197887,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 490046,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T16:58:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044826",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "title": "Space Management Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
          "name": "EventMAP Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS084LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. The intended duration of the agreement is five years.\n2. Following the initial term, the university reserves the right to further extend the agreement by 2 periods of 12 months, subject to ongoing requirement and supplier performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nLeeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus.\nEnhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. \nThis procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "48"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nLeeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus.\nEnhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. \nThis procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS185HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
      "name": "EventMAP Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI043256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EventMAP Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31053",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "title": "Space Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024215-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 197887,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 490046,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T16:58:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044826",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "title": "Space Management Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
          "name": "EventMAP Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS084LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. The intended duration of the agreement is five years.\n2. Following the initial term, the university reserves the right to further extend the agreement by 2 periods of 12 months, subject to ongoing requirement and supplier performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nLeeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus.\nEnhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. \nThis procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "48"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE\nLeeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus.\nEnhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces. \nThis procurement appointed a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS185HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane,Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
      "name": "EventMAP Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI043256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EventMAP Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31053",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "title": "Space Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024215-2024-ITS084LTU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2024 · 008039-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008039-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T13:59:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044826",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS084LTU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. The intended duration of the agreement is five years.\n2. Following the initial term, the university reserves the right to further extend the agreement by 2 periods of 12 months, subject to ongoing requirement and supplier performance."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Tenders for a superseding arrangement will likely be invited 6 months before the expiry of this agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus. Enhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces.  \nThis procurement seeks to appoint a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.\nThe procurement seeks to: \n - Deliver an integrated and intelligent space management system that offers the most efficient and effective use of LTU's physical spaces with a great end-user experience.   \n- Deliver a space management solution which can integrate with LTU's timetabling solution (currently Tribal SITS) and other space management systems where possible, such as Rendezvous, Legend, BMS. \n- Work with occupancy sensors and associated technologies to collect data for reporting and analytics purposes to help LTU make base most efficient use of its spaces \n- Find a solution which will improve the efficiency of existing processes while integrating where necessary to manage spaces, initially in the City Centre Campus followed by our Horsforth campus.  \n- Provide a system which integrates with display units (outside of meeting rooms for example) providing real-time information about availability of that space (NB: the provision of display units is not part of this procurement). \n- Secure supplier resource in the event that the University's implementation team lacks capacity or capability to deploy the system in the timescales required. \nThe successful supplier will be appointed on an initial contract term of 5 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months, subject to ongoing requirement and supplier performance.\nIt is expected that the top 4 suppliers from this SQ will be invited to the tender stage of the procurement.  The University reserves the right to take more or less suppliers than 4, and this determination will be based on the evaluation of  compliant SQ responses.\nInstructions and accessing the SQ documents:\nThe procurement will will be conducted exclusively via the university's e-tendering website, where all documentation can be found and downloaded:\n https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/leeds-trinity-university/\nAccessing an Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website:\nOnce you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'.  You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and will be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity.\nNotes:\nProject: ITS084LTU Space Management Solution \nAccess Code: BSN9EA25PM",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Trinity University is opening a new site in City and looking for a space management solution which will enable better use of space management. Phase one of this project will focus on delivering a solution for City for September 2024 but the later phases are to focus on integrating with existing solutions and implementing the solution for Horsforth campus. Enhanced space utilisation is to be achieved for phase 1 non-teaching spaces.  \nThis procurement seeks to appoint a partner to provide a new centralised space management solution, which can integrate seamlessly with existing timetabling, outlook exchange, space booking and building management solutions, and provide a facility for staff and students to book study rooms, meeting rooms and desks.\nInstructions and accessing the SQ documents:\nThe procurement will will be conducted exclusively via the university's e-tendering website, where all documentation can be found and downloaded:\n https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/leeds-trinity-university/\nAccessing an Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website:\nOnce you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'.  You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and will be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity.\nNotes:\nProject: ITS084LTU Space Management Solution \nAccess Code: BSN9EA25PM",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS185HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132837100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31053",
      "name": "Leeds Trinity University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}