Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Southwark Arboricultural Maintenance Contract 2022-2026
Tree-maintenance services
Published value
£9,000,000
Submission deadline 7 Mar 2022, 13:00 GMT
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Southwark: "Southwark Arboricultural Maintenance Contract 2022-2026". Published status: active. Published value: £9,000,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Mar 2022, 13:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Southwark | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Mar 2022, 13:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £9,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Southwark
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Southwark. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Southwark | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationTree-maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e74 | ||
What is being bought
Arboricultural services which are required to maintain all trees within the public realm of the contracting authority's area, including:-
• Highways and amenity greens
• Parks and open spaces;
• Housing estates (and other Housing sites);
• Schools, libraries and local authority controlled educational establishments:
• Cemeteries, closed churchyards and allotments;
• Woodlands;
• Any other sites as required by the contracting authority's Service Manager.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £9,000,000
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Mar 2022, 13:00 GMT
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1North areaactivePublished valueNot publishedA location plan showing the extent of the geographical area of this Lot, together with the wards which comprise this area can be found at Appendix C of the contracting authority's invitation to tenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Central areaactivePublished valueNot publishedA location plan showing the extent of the geographical area of this Lot, together with the wards which comprise this area can be found at Appendix C of the contracting authority's invitation to tenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3South areaactivePublished valueNot publishedA location plan showing the extent of the geographical area of this Lot, together with the wards which comprise this area can be found at Appendix C of the contracting authority's invitation to tenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2022, 13:42 GMT - Submission deadline
7 Mar 2022, 13:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Southwark
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5259Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published