Lot 1
Please see scoping document for further details on the services required.
Network Rail Southern Region have a requirement to engage an external security testing company to enter an initial 5-year framework contract to deliver security assurance testing across various Network Rail Locations within the Southern Region.
UK
Please see scoping document for further details on the services required.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 7 median · 17.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019955-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 01 2024 13:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 019955-2024 |
| 26 Apr 2023 | tender | 011981-2023 |
| 22 Dec 2022 | planning | 036406-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019955-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-01T14:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"title": "Security Services Assurance",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see scoping document for further details on the services required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Security Assurance Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region have a requirement to engage an external security testing company to enter an initial 5-year framework contract to deliver security assurance testing across various Network Rail Locations within the Southern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kishan.Rajapaksa@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81163",
"name": "High Court Of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"title": "Security Services Assurance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019955-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-01T14:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"title": "Security Services Assurance",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see scoping document for further details on the services required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Security Assurance Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region have a requirement to engage an external security testing company to enter an initial 5-year framework contract to deliver security assurance testing across various Network Rail Locations within the Southern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kishan.Rajapaksa@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81163",
"name": "High Court Of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"title": "Security Services Assurance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019955-2024-ecm_40891-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011981-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-26T12:59:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be confirmed at a later date."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see scoping document for further details on the services required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Security Assurance Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region have a requirement to engage an external security testing company to enter an initial 5-year framework contract to deliver security assurance testing across various Network Rail Locations within the Southern Region.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Kishan.Rajapaksa@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81163",
"name": "High Court Of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036406-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T14:33:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A service to deliver: \nWe would like to implement within stations a contractor who can provide assurance for our security testing regimes. This includes assessing the stations response to unattended items (suspicious), unattended items (non-suspicious), suspicious behaviours and penetration testing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Security Testing",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We would like to implement within stations a contractor who can provide assurance for our security testing regimes. This includes assessing the stations response to unattended items (suspicious), unattended items (non-suspicious), suspicious behaviours and penetration testing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kishan.Rajapaksa@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "What we are doing:\nThe Network Rail Southern Region Stations teams have a requirement to engage external security testing companies to enter into a 5 year framework contract to deliver covert tests across seven of our managed stations within the Southern Region. \nThe contract will deliver tests at London Bridge, Waterloo, Charing Cross, Victoria, Clapham Junction, Canon Street, and Guildford Stations. (the contract may also incorporate St Pancras at a later stage and may be extended to retail units and platforms). This program is designed to test the quality of security searches at Network Rail managed stations and provide assurance that the security product we deliver at our stations is compliant with the National Rail Security Programme (NRSP). It will also highlight any potential weaknesses or trends that we can address proactively to better enhance our levels of security.\nThe contract will include placed bag tests, hidden bag tests, suspicious behavioural tests and penetration tests (accessing restricted areas).\nThe tests will be conducted on an independent and anonymous basis. The Supplier will comply with the BTP covert testing protocol and have been consulted with the DFT Covert testing team.\nThe tests are not designed to be conducted on any areas of the stations that the security checks are not carried out on. \nWhy we are doing this:\nThe testing will offer an impartial assurance assessment of our security regime within our stations and potentially identify any new areas of vulnerability and enable us to be able to upskill and take preventative measures, where applicable, to better deliver our security product.\nAt this stage, Network Rail is seeking to gain a better understanding of the Market for these works. If you have experience in delivering Security Assurance Testing as described above, please contact Kishan Rajapaksa at – Kishan.rajapaksa@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease respond by Midday Friday 6th January. A market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams on 13/01/2023. All supplier responding to this PIN shall be invited to attend. \nPLEASE NOTE: This is not an official expression of interest. A Contract Notice will be issued at a later date to which all suppliers will be able to respond, whether or not they responded to this PIN.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}