Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Operation of the weekend Park & Ride bus service from 28 July 2025 as determined in the authority Bus Service Improvement Plan utilising funding received from the Department for Transport for the 25/26 budget year. This is to support employees, visitors, fans travelling to St Mary's, and people travelling into the City for events. The total contract value including extensions is £630,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0505d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042380-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 12:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042380-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031617-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | tender | 016315-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the weekend Park & Ride bus service from 28 July 2025 as determined in the authority Bus Service Improvement Plan utilising funding received from the Department for Transport for the 25/26 budget year. This is to support employees, visitors, fans travelling to St Mary's, and people travelling into the City for events. The total contract value including extensions is £630,000.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gosouthcoast.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.barnes@gosouthcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYL-1316-QQHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 508437,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610124.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not fall under the threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T13:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the weekend Park & Ride bus service from 28 July 2025 as determined in the authority Bus Service Improvement Plan utilising funding received from the Department for Transport for the 25/26 budget year. This is to support employees, visitors, fans travelling to St Mary's, and people travelling into the City for events. The total contract value including extensions is £630,000.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gosouthcoast.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.barnes@gosouthcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYL-1316-QQHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 508437,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610124.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not fall under the threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-11T15:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 508437,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 610124.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options after initial term of the contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T15:42:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton West Park and Ride Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) has a long-term transport policy aspiration to introduce a Park & Ride to Southampton as part of a strategy to encourage public transport use and reduce congestion on main roads in Southampton City Centre. The contract will aim to deliver this Park & Ride Bus Service from the Southampton West site at Adanac Park to the City Centre",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949597",
"name": "GO SOUTH COAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gosouthcoast.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.barnes@gosouthcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYL-1316-QQHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016315-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T16:00:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options. Subject to securing DfT grant funding for additional years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton West Park & Ride Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=sout019",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016315-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016315-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T16:00:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) has a long-term transport policy aspiration to introduce a Park & Ride to Southampton as part of a strategy to encourage public transport use and reduce congestion on main roads in Southampton City Centre. The contract will aim to deliver this Park & Ride Bus Service from the Southampton West site at Adanac Park to the City Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=sout019",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to the timeframes in which the Request for Procurement was received and this tender notice, there was not reasonable time to discuss preliminary market engagement approach and prepare a notice. Preliminary market engagement took the form of reaching out to local and known bus operators via email to ask them broad questions such as: what worked, what didn't work, what you would do differently in the future. Feedback received from the operators had NO influence on the tender documents."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}