Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Southampton City Council is intending to commission Education Services- Medical Outreach Service, with an anticipated start date of 1st September 2025, for a period of 3 + 2 years. Local Authorities have the statutory duty to arrange full (or part time when appropriate to needs) education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness, would otherwise not receive suitable education (Section 19 Education Act). The Service Provider will provide outreach tuition for between 16 and 24 Southampton pupils who are unable to attend their usual school due to medical needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05108d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020388-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 10:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020388-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T11:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05108d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Outreach Service- Hospital School",
"value": {
"amount": 1412272,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1694726
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension option available of an additional 2 years after the original contract end date"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T11:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-1321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton Medical Outreach Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council is intending to commission Education Services- Medical Outreach\nService, with an anticipated start date of 1st September 2025, for a period of 3 + 2 years.\nLocal Authorities have the statutory duty to arrange full (or part time when appropriate to\nneeds) education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness, would\notherwise not receive suitable education (Section 19 Education Act).\nThe Service Provider will provide outreach tuition for between 16 and 24 Southampton pupils who are unable to attend their usual school due to medical needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit E, The Mill Yard, Nursling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hamwic.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T11:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05108d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Outreach Service- Hospital School",
"value": {
"amount": 1412272,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1694726
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension option available of an additional 2 years after the original contract end date"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T11:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-1321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton Medical Outreach Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council is intending to commission Education Services- Medical Outreach\nService, with an anticipated start date of 1st September 2025, for a period of 3 + 2 years.\nLocal Authorities have the statutory duty to arrange full (or part time when appropriate to\nneeds) education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness, would\notherwise not receive suitable education (Section 19 Education Act).\nThe Service Provider will provide outreach tuition for between 16 and 24 Southampton pupils who are unable to attend their usual school due to medical needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit E, The Mill Yard, Nursling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hamwic.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T10:51:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05108d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Outreach Service- Hospital School",
"value": {
"amount": 1412272,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1694726
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension option available of an additional 2 years after the original contract end date"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T10:51:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-1321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southampton Medical Outreach Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council is intending to commission Education Services- Medical Outreach Service, with an anticipated start date of 1st September 2025, for a period of 3 + 2 years.\nLocal Authorities have the statutory duty to arrange full (or part time when appropriate to needs) education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness, would otherwise not receive suitable education (Section 19 Education Act).\nThe Service Provider will provide outreach tuition for between 16 and 24 Southampton pupils who are unable to attend their usual school due to medical needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award has been considered in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5, Paragraph 6, where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nFollowing market research via a Prior Information Notice, the landscape of the sector has not changed and the incumbent service provider is uniquely placed to deliver the contract within the local authority bounds. A change in provider would likely disrupt well-established clinical and educational relationships, risking the loss of institutional knowledge and reducing effectiveness and safety of service delivery to vulnerable pupils. This could compromise both continuity of care and the Council's safeguarding duties. These interoperability and safety concerns confirm that no reasonable alternative provider exists and that a direct award is appropriate under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIt is intended that a Contract Award Notice will be published Monday 12th May 2025, observing an 8-working day standstill period to conclude at 00:00 on 21st May 2025. Representations during the standstill period should be made to procurementhealthandcareteam@southampton.gov.uk. Representations by providers must be made to the authority by the end of 21st May 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"name": "HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit E, The Mill Yard, Nursling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLD-3182-TWQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hamwic.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}