Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
The Southampton City Council Living and Ageing Well Commissioning team will be developing a Care Home Strategy in early 2026 to consider the needs of the city's residential and nursing home residents over the next five years. The Care Home Strategy will help shape the Council's future commissioning decisions and will be developed in partnership and in consultation with service users, care home providers and other relevant stakeholders. At this stage, the development of the Council's Care Home Strategy does not infer that any procurement procedure will necessarily follow. However, for the purposes of transparency a preliminary market engagement notice is being published concerning the preliminary market engagement that the Council intends to undertake this autumn 2025 in developing its Care Home Strategy - given this may shape the Council's future commissioning intentions. For further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the "Opportunities" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418).
UKJ32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for the elderly, Welfare services for disabled people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for the elderly (85311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 26 | 1 median · 2.4 average (15 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The preliminary market engagement is for providers of residential care homes and nursing care homes. The preliminary market engagement is to address the following areas of interest to the Council: 1. Challenges that care home providers may be currently facing in relation to supporting residents' care needs. 2. The gaps providers identify in the care home market relating to meeting service user needs. 3. Providers' views as to how the care home market needs to develop within the next 5 years to meet residents' needs. 4. Ideas providers might have for improved partnership working between care homes and the Council to lead to better outcomes for service users placed in residential/nursing care. 5. Providers' views as to how non-care related needs are met within their care home settings (such as relating to sexuality, religion, culture, family, community, gender etc). 6. Providers' views as to how the care home market might look in 5 years' time, and what the perceived gaps are in staff training and knowledge to meet service users' care and non-care related needs. For further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the "Opportunities" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418). A preliminary market engagement questionnaire will be available on this project for providers to download and respond to by the end of Friday 28th November 2025. Please note, the questions on the questionnaire will replicate those that are being asked of local providers attending two preliminary market engagement events that the Council will be holding in November 2025. Provider organisations should note that it is neither the intention nor purpose of the preliminary market engagement events or the preliminary market engagement questionnaire to confer any advantage to participants regarding any future procurement process. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a168 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059398-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059398-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059398-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:57:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton City Council - Residential & Nursing Care Home Strategy - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Southampton City Council Living and Ageing Well Commissioning team will be developing a Care Home Strategy in early 2026 to consider the needs of the city's residential and nursing home residents over the next five years. The Care Home Strategy will help shape the Council's future commissioning decisions and will be developed in partnership and in consultation with service users, care home providers and other relevant stakeholders. At this stage, the development of the Council's Care Home Strategy does not infer that any procurement procedure will necessarily follow. However, for the purposes of transparency a preliminary market engagement notice is being published concerning the preliminary market engagement that the Council intends to undertake this autumn 2025 in developing its Care Home Strategy - given this may shape the Council's future commissioning intentions. For further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059398-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059398-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:57:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement is for providers of residential care homes and nursing care homes. The preliminary market engagement is to address the following areas of interest to the Council: \n1.\tChallenges that care home providers may be currently facing in relation to supporting residents' care needs.\n2.\tThe gaps providers identify in the care home market relating to meeting service user needs.\n3.\tProviders' views as to how the care home market needs to develop within the next 5 years to meet residents' needs.\n4.\tIdeas providers might have for improved partnership working between care homes and the Council to lead to better outcomes for service users placed in residential/nursing care.\n5.\tProviders' views as to how non-care related needs are met within their care home settings (such as relating to sexuality, religion, culture, family, community, gender etc).\n6.\tProviders' views as to how the care home market might look in 5 years' time, and what the perceived gaps are in staff training and knowledge to meet service users' care and non-care related needs.\nFor further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418). A preliminary market engagement questionnaire will be available on this project for providers to download and respond to by the end of Friday 28th November 2025. Please note, the questions on the questionnaire will replicate those that are being asked of local providers attending two preliminary market engagement events that the Council will be holding in November 2025. Provider organisations should note that it is neither the intention nor purpose of the preliminary market engagement events or the preliminary market engagement questionnaire to confer any advantage to participants regarding any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059398-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:57:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton City Council - Residential & Nursing Care Home Strategy - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Southampton City Council Living and Ageing Well Commissioning team will be developing a Care Home Strategy in early 2026 to consider the needs of the city's residential and nursing home residents over the next five years. The Care Home Strategy will help shape the Council's future commissioning decisions and will be developed in partnership and in consultation with service users, care home providers and other relevant stakeholders. At this stage, the development of the Council's Care Home Strategy does not infer that any procurement procedure will necessarily follow. However, for the purposes of transparency a preliminary market engagement notice is being published concerning the preliminary market engagement that the Council intends to undertake this autumn 2025 in developing its Care Home Strategy - given this may shape the Council's future commissioning intentions. For further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059398-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059398-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:57:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement is for providers of residential care homes and nursing care homes. The preliminary market engagement is to address the following areas of interest to the Council: \n1.\tChallenges that care home providers may be currently facing in relation to supporting residents' care needs.\n2.\tThe gaps providers identify in the care home market relating to meeting service user needs.\n3.\tProviders' views as to how the care home market needs to develop within the next 5 years to meet residents' needs.\n4.\tIdeas providers might have for improved partnership working between care homes and the Council to lead to better outcomes for service users placed in residential/nursing care.\n5.\tProviders' views as to how non-care related needs are met within their care home settings (such as relating to sexuality, religion, culture, family, community, gender etc).\n6.\tProviders' views as to how the care home market might look in 5 years' time, and what the perceived gaps are in staff training and knowledge to meet service users' care and non-care related needs.\nFor further details as to how residential and nursing care home providers can participate in this preliminary market engagement, residential care home and nursing care home providers can register on and access the Council's e-procurement portal - Proactis- at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ then clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile to search for the pre-market engagement project (reference: REQ/1000418). A preliminary market engagement questionnaire will be available on this project for providers to download and respond to by the end of Friday 28th November 2025. Please note, the questions on the questionnaire will replicate those that are being asked of local providers attending two preliminary market engagement events that the Council will be holding in November 2025. Provider organisations should note that it is neither the intention nor purpose of the preliminary market engagement events or the preliminary market engagement questionnaire to confer any advantage to participants regarding any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}