Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
View official notice ↗Official source
• Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks. • ABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations. • ABP has undertaken a two-stage negotiated procurement process for the Scope identified in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Procurement Specific Questionnaire was issued to the market on 12th January 2026 and The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the project was released to market on 08th April 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 09:54:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002310-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076591-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002310-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | planning | 085346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:54:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:54:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00745328",
"name": "BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tAssociated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks.\n•\tABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations.\n•\tABP has undertaken a two-stage negotiated procurement process for the Scope identified in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Procurement Specific Questionnaire was issued to the market on 12th January 2026 and The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the project was released to market on 08th April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Samociuk",
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHG-3372-CRWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00745328",
"name": "BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House, Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westminster.boskalis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00745328",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bizdev.uk@boskalis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDP-7149-DYQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:54:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:54:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00745328",
"name": "BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tAssociated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks.\n•\tABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations.\n•\tABP has undertaken a two-stage negotiated procurement process for the Scope identified in accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Procurement Specific Questionnaire was issued to the market on 12th January 2026 and The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the project was released to market on 08th April 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Samociuk",
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHG-3372-CRWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00745328",
"name": "BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster House, Crompton Way, Segensworth West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westminster.boskalis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00745328",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bizdev.uk@boskalis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDP-7149-DYQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002310-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T14:26:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria is likely to be assessed as 60% Commercial and 40% Technical. This approach is subject to change."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria is likely to be assessed as 60% Commercial and 40% Technical. This approach is subject to change."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:26:32Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "On 21st December 2025 , ABP published a UK3 Planned Procurement Notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-085346) detailing an upcoming Competitive Flexible Procedure for The Provision of Dredging Services at the Port of Southampton. \nThis UK4 Tender Notice highlights the launch of the Competitive Flexible Procedure for the above services. This Competitive Flexible Procedure is a two-stage process, starting with the Conditions of Participation Stage, followed by the Invitation to Tender stage. The first stage will be live until 06th February 2026 at 12:00 midday. \nAssociated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks. \nABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks. \nABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations. \nA Competitive Flexible Procedure will be issued, with the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) due to be released to the market in mid-January 2026. This notice services to notify the market of this upcoming procurement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Samociuk",
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:08:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria is likely to be assessed as 60% Commercial and 40% Technical. This approach is subject to change."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria is likely to be assessed as 60% Commercial and 40% Technical. This approach is subject to change."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Channel Deepening - The provision of dredging services at the Port of Southampton",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A Competitive Flexible Procedure will be issued, with the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) due to be released to the market in mid-January 2026. This notice services to notify the market of this upcoming procurement."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK's energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,400 individuals across the UK and handle approximately a quarter of the country's seaborne trade. The Port of Southampton is largest UK export port and a critical gateway handling container, automotive, cruise, and bulks. \nABP is looking to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to provide capital dredging services for proposed channel deepening works at the Port of Southampton and in the Nab Deep Water Channel. The works involve dredging for disposal at sea, and the relevant enabling activities including mitigation measures for the risk of marine UXO. The works will include dredging adjacent to an operational quay wall and in areas with buried pipelines for which the Contractor will be required to have the appropriate plant and equipment, and proven experience of similar scale works. The works are to be planned by the Contractor to avoid disruption to Port navigation traffic and quayside operations. \nA Competitive Flexible Procedure will be issued, with the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) due to be released to the market in mid-January 2026. This notice services to notify the market of this upcoming procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Samociuk",
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:08:09Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}