Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
What is being bought
Southampton City Council ("the Council") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,376 | 1 median · 20 average (22,277 of 37,376 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,877 of 37,376 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 11:42:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042472-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015142-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | tender | 072981-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042472-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:42:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"title": "Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of Contract Award - 19th February 2026. \nServices are intended to be provided from 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. \nThere were no conflicts of interest of individuals involved in the decision-making related to the award of this contract. \nThe lifetime value of the awarded contract is £5,054,682 per annum (ex VAT) , i.e. £20,218,728 (ex VAT) for the 4 year contract term plus £10,109,364 (ex VAT) for the optional 2 year period of extension; making for a potential maximum contract value of £30,328,092 (ex VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Goodhew",
"email": "scott.goodhew@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042472-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042472-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:42:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"title": "Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of Contract Award - 19th February 2026. \nServices are intended to be provided from 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. \nThere were no conflicts of interest of individuals involved in the decision-making related to the award of this contract. \nThe lifetime value of the awarded contract is £5,054,682 per annum (ex VAT) , i.e. £20,218,728 (ex VAT) for the 4 year contract term plus £10,109,364 (ex VAT) for the optional 2 year period of extension; making for a potential maximum contract value of £30,328,092 (ex VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Goodhew",
"email": "scott.goodhew@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Feb 2026 · 015142-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "015142-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T11:14:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015142-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3009700",
"name": "Society of St James"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation. Additional information: The evaluation model for this procurement applied a balanced combination of cost and quality considerations, with pricing representing 18% of the total available score and the remaining 82% allocated to quality‑based criteria. As set out in Table 4 of the ITT, the pricing element was assessed solely through Key Criteria MSQ1 (Value), which carried a full 18% weighting of the overall score. All other assessment areas including Quality & Innovation, Integration and Collaboration, Improving Access and Reducing Health Inequalities, and Social Value collectively accounted for the remaining 82% of the total evaluation weighting. This approach reflects good practice in the commissioning of clinical and support services, ensuring that while cost efficiency is recognised, the award is primarily driven by service quality, safety, integration, sustainability, and outcomes for service users.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "18"
},
{
"name": "Quality & Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "24"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "24"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "24"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "18"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton City - NUTS Code UK J32\nThe services will be provided across the City of Southampton, the local authority for which is currently Southampton City Council, a unitary local authority located in central southern Hampshire.\nIt is possible that the geographic area in which the services are required to be delivered may change during the course of the contract life following any implementation of proposals for local government re-organisation arising out of the English Devolution White Paper published on 16 December 2024, or any successor proposals."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Goodhew",
"email": "scott.goodhew@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3009700",
"name": "Society of St James",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3009700",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Society of St James"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174889",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel Contact Southampton City Council in the first instance.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel Contact Southampton City Council in the first instance."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015142-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30328090,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015142-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Nov 2025 · 072981-2025 · tender
{
"id": "072981-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T19:49:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See II.1.4. Short description above. \nSuppliers interested in bidding should register with Proactis at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nand search for the project using reference number SPR/1000755 or RFX/1000435 or REQ/1000435. The closing date for the submission of tenders is 12 noon, Thursday 11th December 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton City - NUTS Code UK J32\nThe services will be provided across the City of Southampton, the local authority for which is currently Southampton City Council, a unitary local authority located in central southern Hampshire. \nIt is possible that the geographic area in which the services are required to be delivered may change during the course of the contract life following any implementation of proposals for local government re-organisation arising out of the English Devolution White Paper published on 16 December 2024, or any successor proposals."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-11T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-11T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified service providers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Southampton Adults Alcohol & Drug Support Service. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The contract being procured is for the delivery of drug and alcohol treatment and support services. The successful supplier will deliver a full range of evidence-based interventions including harm reduction, psychosocial support, and multi-agency coordination, with pharmacological interventions provided under clinical governance. The services will operate within a recovery-oriented framework and will be person-centred, trauma-informed, and accessible to all residents of the city, including those with complex needs and those not yet ready to change their substance use. The term of the contract shall be 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2030 (i.e. 4 years) with the option to extend for up to a further period of 2 years (i.e. until 30th June 2032) at the sole discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value range is from £30,328,092 to £64,122,145 for the term of contract plus extension period. Explanation of this contract value range is provided in the procurement documentation. \nSuppliers interested in bidding should register with Proactis at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and search for the project using reference number SPR/1000755 or RFX/1000435 or REQ/1000435. The closing date for the submission of tenders is 12 noon, Thursday 11th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Applicable Basic Selection Criteria for this procurement are as stated in the procurement documents. These include:\n(01) The requirement for bidding organisations to be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for the treatment of disease, disorder or injury (\"TDDI\") or for the primary inspection category of community substance misuse services. \n(02) The requirement for bidding organisations' clinical staff to hold valid and current professional registrations relevant to the delivery of Substance Use Disorder Services."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Applicable Basic Selection Criteria (Technical and Professional Ability) for this procurement are as stated in the procurement documents. These include:\n(01) Bidding organisations must demonstrate at least 5 years of experience delivering substance use disorder services in a community setting. \n(02) The bidding organisation's staff delivering substance use disorder services such as those specified for this procurement must hold relevant qualifications and/or training in areas such as addiction treatment, trauma-informed care, motivational interviewing, or harm reduction. \n(03) Bidding organisations must have robust safeguarding policies and procedures in place, including staff training, DBS checks, and escalation protocols for adults and young people at risk.\n(04) Bidding organisations must have a clinical governance framework in place, including regular supervision, incident reporting, and quality assurance for SUDS delivery."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal/",
"name": "Simon Crouch",
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166319",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Contact Southampton City Council in the first instance.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}