Lot 1
South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Contract award for South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)
UKE3
South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,943 | 5 median · 29.7 average (3,967 of 9,943 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,357 of 9,943 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 29 | 19.5 median · 142.5 average (12 of 29 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (14 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a681 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064824-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 13:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064824-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2024 | tender | 032123-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T14:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064824-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150165",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN746521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Donna Fowler",
"email": "Donna.Fowler@SouthYorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150165",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064824-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064824-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T14:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064824-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150165",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN746521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Donna Fowler",
"email": "Donna.Fowler@SouthYorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150165",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064824-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064824-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032123-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-07T16:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN746521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.7.\tThe Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 8 years based on contract extensions of 3+2+2+1 subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Consultancy services for a South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2 (SYSTM2)",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-07T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-07T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Consultancy services for a South Yorkshire Strategic Transport Model 2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-07T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b9cf5e0b-bc84-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b9cf5e0b-bc84-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Donna Fowler",
"email": "Donna.Fowler@SouthYorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}