Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:57:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN811809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield",
"value": {
"amount": 352974802,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423569762.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Olive Grove Depot within Sheffield, as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"identifiers": [
{
"id": "1.1 Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield"
}
],
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"title": "Lot 2 Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 169607656.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203529188.24
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Leger Way Depot within Doncaster, as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"relatedLot": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One",
"value": {
"amount": 522582458.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627098950.64
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "All associated information and tender documents are available free of charge via ProContract.\nThe reference number is DN811809\nThere are no restrictions on who can register or bid for the opportunity via ProContract at this stage.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031084-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:57:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "SYMCA are undertaking a Competitive Flexible Procedure in relation to this opportunity.\nThe process undertaken will consist of the following:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate. This stage is open to all operators who are interested in bidding for the anchor depots referenced in this opportunity.\nStage 2: Invitation to Negotiate. This stage will be restricted to shortlisted bidders following conclusion of stage 1.\nFurther information can be found in the Invitation to Participate including the mechanism for contract awards."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"description": "Typo error amended in description of Lot 1.2 - Leger Way."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One:\nOperators are invited to submit tenders for the delivery of franchised bus services across South Yorkshire. This procurement comprises two lots:\nLot 1 - Service delivery from Olive Grove Depot (Sheffield)\nLot 2 - Service delivery from Leger Way Depot (Doncaster)\nComprehensive requirements, specifications and submission instructions are set out within the Invitation to Participate'",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/A"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be via the following e tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441142203400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031084-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:57:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN811809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield",
"value": {
"amount": 352974802,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423569762.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Olive Grove Depot within Sheffield, as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"identifiers": [
{
"id": "1.1 Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield"
}
],
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"title": "Lot 2 Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 169607656.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203529188.24
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Leger Way Depot within Doncaster, as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"relatedLot": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One",
"value": {
"amount": 522582458.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627098950.64
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "All associated information and tender documents are available free of charge via ProContract.\nThe reference number is DN811809\nThere are no restrictions on who can register or bid for the opportunity via ProContract at this stage.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031084-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:57:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "SYMCA are undertaking a Competitive Flexible Procedure in relation to this opportunity.\nThe process undertaken will consist of the following:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate. This stage is open to all operators who are interested in bidding for the anchor depots referenced in this opportunity.\nStage 2: Invitation to Negotiate. This stage will be restricted to shortlisted bidders following conclusion of stage 1.\nFurther information can be found in the Invitation to Participate including the mechanism for contract awards."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031084-2026",
"description": "Typo error amended in description of Lot 1.2 - Leger Way."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One:\nOperators are invited to submit tenders for the delivery of franchised bus services across South Yorkshire. This procurement comprises two lots:\nLot 1 - Service delivery from Olive Grove Depot (Sheffield)\nLot 2 - Service delivery from Leger Way Depot (Doncaster)\nComprehensive requirements, specifications and submission instructions are set out within the Invitation to Participate'",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/A"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be via the following e tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441142203400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2026 · 030799-2026 · tender
{
"id": "030799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T11:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN811809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield",
"value": {
"amount": 352974802,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 423569762.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Olive Grove Depot within Sheffield, as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"identifiers": [
{
"id": "1.1 Olive Grove Depot - Sheffield"
}
],
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"title": "Lot 2 Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"value": {
"amount": 169607656.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203529188.24
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of a 2 year extension subject to the authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "SYMCA require a bidder to operate and maintain the relevant depot and associated facilities at Leger Way Depot within Depot , as provided by SYMCA, and to deliver the franchised bus services operated from that depot for the duration of contract term.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"relatedLot": "1.2 - Leger Way Depot - Doncaster",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One",
"value": {
"amount": 522582458.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627098950.64
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "All associated information and tender documents are available free of charge via ProContract.\nThe reference number is DN811809\nThere are no restrictions on who can register or bid for the opportunity via ProContract at this stage.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "SYMCA are undertaking a Competitive Flexible Procedure in relation to this opportunity. \nThe process undertaken will consist of the following:\n Stage 1: Invitation to Participate. This stage is open to all operators who are interested in bidding for the anchor depots referenced in this opportunity.\nStage 2: Invitation to Negotiate. This stage will be restricted to shortlisted bidders following conclusion of stage 1.\nFurther information can be found in the Invitation to Participate including the mechanism for contract awards."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Bus Franchising Phase One: \nOperators are invited to submit tenders for the delivery of franchised bus services across South Yorkshire. This procurement comprises two lots:\nLot 1 - Service delivery from Olive Grove Depot (Sheffield)\nLot 2 - Service delivery from Leger Way Depot (Doncaster)\nComprehensive requirements, specifications and submission instructions are set out within the Invitation to Participate'",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "N/A"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be via the following e tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441142203400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2025 · 057697-2025 · planning
{
"id": "057697-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T12:52:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract Reference: DN791163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority - Pre-Market Engagement Day - Bus Operators",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority are inviting bus operators to attend a Pre-Market Engagement Day 12 November 2025, to find out more about bidding for the first tranche of franchised bus services in South Yorkshire.\nFurther information can be found via https://procontract.due-north.com\nProContract reference DN791163",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447742499589"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T12:52:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority is inviting bus operators to attend a Pre-Market Engagement Day 12 November 2025, to find out more about bidding for the first tranche of franchised bus services in South Yorkshire.\nBackground\nIn March 2025, Mayor Oliver Coppard confirmed the decision to franchise the South Yorkshire bus network. Now, the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) is preparing for a new era of bus services across Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield. The first services will begin in Sheffield and Doncaster in September 2027, \n09:30 - 14:30 Wednesday 12 November 2025 \nSheffield - location to be confirmed (Please note: this is an in-person event).\nDuring this event, the bus franchising team at South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority will:\nShare our vision and project timelines\nExplain how procurement and contracting will work\nIntroduce the team behind the plans\nAsk for bus operators views and feedback in shaping our journey.\nFurther information can be found via ProContract, Ref DN791163.\nWho this event is for: This event is in-person and open to any bus operator who is interested in providing bus services in South Yorkshire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}