Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
South Wales Towage Services
Towing and pushing services of ships
Towing services
Published value
£10,000,000
Submission deadline 21 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS: "South Wales Towage Services". Published status: active. Published value: £10,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Drax Energy Solutions LimitedTop vendor: 97.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Drax Energy Solutions Limited | 1 win | £207,840,000 |
| FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD | 1 win | £4,470,546 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST | Last source update10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationTowing and pushing services of ships, Towing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8fc | ||
What is being bought
Dear Supplier
You have been invited to tender for the provision of South Wales Towage Services.
Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab "ITT - Documents". From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated.
Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £10,000,000
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST - Status changed to active
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 10,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST - Submission deadline
21 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS
Contracting authority GB-COH-ZC000195Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jul 2026, 17:20 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published