Lot 1
South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works
Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is dedicated to helping older, disabled and vulnerable residents within South Oxfordshire and the Vale of White Horse to live safely and independently in their own home. The agency service is available to people who are vulnerable and need help repairing, maintaining or adapting their home. Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is contracted by South Oxfordshire District Council, Vale of White Horse District Council and Oxfordshire County Council to deliver additional services that enable people to remain in their home. The SandV HIA support their clients to complete applications made under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 for mandatory Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG). A DFG is a means tested grant with a maximum limit of £30,000 for essential housing adaptations to help disabled people stay in their own homes.
UKJ1
South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works
Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,483 | 4 median · 25.1 average (1,759 of 8,483 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,939 of 8,483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 40 | 4.5 median · 20.5 average (8 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (8 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042b1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043166-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 13:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 14 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043166-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043166-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T14:20:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51822",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155631",
"name": "Construction North Group LImited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155632",
"name": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155633",
"name": "R & A Haines Building Contractors"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155634",
"name": "Innovation Construction Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90437",
"name": "Logic Contract Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155635",
"name": "NKS Contracts"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155636",
"name": "P J Washington"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155637",
"name": "SC Wetrooms"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155638",
"name": "Seville Developments Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155639",
"name": "Wilsdon & Buckingham"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155640",
"name": "Cashell Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract by one further period of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfrodshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is dedicated to helping older, disabled and vulnerable residents within South Oxfordshire and the Vale of White Horse to live safely and independently in their own home. The agency service is available to people who are vulnerable and need help repairing, maintaining or adapting their home. Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is contracted by South Oxfordshire District Council, Vale of White Horse District Council and Oxfordshire County Council to deliver additional services that enable people to remain in their home. The SandV HIA support their clients to complete applications made under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 for mandatory Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG). A DFG is a means tested grant with a maximum limit of £30,000 for essential housing adaptations to help disabled people stay in their own homes.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51822",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155631",
"name": "Construction North Group LImited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Bingley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction North Group LImited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155632",
"name": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155633",
"name": "R & A Haines Building Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R & A Haines Building Contractors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155634",
"name": "Innovation Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Thame",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Innovation Construction Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90437",
"name": "Logic Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Logic Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155635",
"name": "NKS Contracts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NKS Contracts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155636",
"name": "P J Washington",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P J Washington"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155637",
"name": "SC Wetrooms",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Bloxham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SC Wetrooms"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155638",
"name": "Seville Developments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Seville Developments Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155639",
"name": "Wilsdon & Buckingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Freeland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wilsdon & Buckingham"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155640",
"name": "Cashell Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Witney",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cashell Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043166-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T14:20:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51822",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155631",
"name": "Construction North Group LImited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155632",
"name": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155633",
"name": "R & A Haines Building Contractors"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155634",
"name": "Innovation Construction Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90437",
"name": "Logic Contract Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155635",
"name": "NKS Contracts"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155636",
"name": "P J Washington"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155637",
"name": "SC Wetrooms"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155638",
"name": "Seville Developments Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155639",
"name": "Wilsdon & Buckingham"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155640",
"name": "Cashell Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract by one further period of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfrodshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse Home Improvement Agency Ramps, Level Access Showers/Wetrooms and Associated Bathroom Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is dedicated to helping older, disabled and vulnerable residents within South Oxfordshire and the Vale of White Horse to live safely and independently in their own home. The agency service is available to people who are vulnerable and need help repairing, maintaining or adapting their home. Oxford City Home Improvement Agency South and Vale (SandV HIA) is contracted by South Oxfordshire District Council, Vale of White Horse District Council and Oxfordshire County Council to deliver additional services that enable people to remain in their home. The SandV HIA support their clients to complete applications made under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 for mandatory Disabled Facilities Grants (DFG). A DFG is a means tested grant with a maximum limit of £30,000 for essential housing adaptations to help disabled people stay in their own homes.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69916",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51822",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155631",
"name": "Construction North Group LImited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Bingley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction North Group LImited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155632",
"name": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Frederick George Mileham Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155633",
"name": "R & A Haines Building Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R & A Haines Building Contractors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155634",
"name": "Innovation Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Thame",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Innovation Construction Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90437",
"name": "Logic Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Logic Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155635",
"name": "NKS Contracts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NKS Contracts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155636",
"name": "P J Washington",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P J Washington"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155637",
"name": "SC Wetrooms",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Bloxham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SC Wetrooms"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155638",
"name": "Seville Developments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Seville Developments Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155639",
"name": "Wilsdon & Buckingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Freeland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wilsdon & Buckingham"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155640",
"name": "Cashell Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Witney",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cashell Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6891",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043166-2025-OCC000253-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}