Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
GSV2438 - Sound and Vision
Television and radio broadcast transmission services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly): "GSV2438 - Sound and Vision". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT | Last source update21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTelevision and radio broadcast transmission services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03658f | ||
What is being bought
The Authority is requesting tender proposals from Contractors who can demonstrate skills and experience in broadcast operations with a view to operating and maintaining the video, audio, and audio-visual systems provided by Parliament. The Authority is seeking a Contractor who can operate the video and audio technologies across the committee rooms and chambers, to offer cost effective, broadcast-grade visual and audio services of the highest standard to multiple users within and outside the Parliamentary Estate – including traditional broadcasters and online media.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT - Published value updated to £10,000,000
2 Sept 2022, 16:42 BST - Status changed to active
2 Sept 2022, 16:42 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2022, 16:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
2 Sept 2022, 16:42 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2022, 16:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is requesting tender proposals from Contractors who can demonstrate skills and experience in broadcast operations with a view to operating and maintaining the video, audio, and audio-visual systems provided by Parliament. The Authority is seeking a Contractor who can operate the video and audio technologies across the committee rooms and chambers, to offer cost effective, broadcast-grade visual and audio services of the highest standard to multiple users within and outside the Parliamentary Estate – including traditional broadcasters and online media. Coverage styles shall range from full broadcast style ‘TV production’ to modern single [1] operator coverage, according to the demands of the Parliamentary business. The delivery of high-quality support for Members and broadcast coverage to no fail’ standards is the critical service at the heart of this Operational and Maintenance contract. The Contractor shall be able to work flexibly with an agile approach to follow short notice changes in activity – planned and unplanned – which shall include assistance with business resilience. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors will be required to demonstrate an ability to help shape services going forward. Alongside camera coverage the Contractor shall support the operation of microphones in all meetings and contributions made by Members and witnesses over video conferencing during any proceedings as required by the Authority. All operational equipment, together with spares will be supplied by the Authority. The Contractor shall be responsible for maintenance including managing any sub-contractors where required by the Authority. The Contractor shall be responsible for providing sufficient numbers of qualified and experienced personnel to undertake all the operation and maintenance work. The Contractor’s staff will be expected to meet the requirements of the Authority for full security screening and compliance with the procedures for issuing security passes. The contract value is estimated to be up to £10,000,000 (excluding VAT) in the event that the two option years are taken up. It should be noted that the Authority cannot guarantee this estimated value. There will be an estimated 10-week mobilisation period prior to Service Commencement and actual contract award is therefore estimated to be November 2022 and Service Commencement will be January 2023. Additional information: The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Mar 2023, 14:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £6,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NEP BOW TIE Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Sound and Vision £6,300,000 · signed 7 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-62851Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published