← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sorption Analysis Suite

Buyer: University of Lincoln →

BuyerUniversity of Lincoln
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Measuring instruments 38300000Detection and analysis apparatus 38430000Analysis apparatus 38432000Checking and testing apparatus 38500000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application. This compromises a gas sorption analyzer, automated breakthrough analyzer with integrated mass spectrometer and vapor sorption analyzer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Specification & Functional Suitability of Instrumentation for Research Purposes — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Detection and analysis apparatus, Analysis apparatus, Measuring instruments, Checking and testing apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring instruments (38300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3428 median · 28 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)17 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWhilst other companies may potentially be able to offer similar instrumentation in some respects, they are not capable of the same specifications or functionality. The instrument package that has been purchased is considered to be a breakthrough instrument which is integrated to a level that is not available in the wider supply market. This instrument is considered to be unique in the marketplace. The supply market for this type of niche instrumentation is naturally limited and academic colleagues have previously conducted a degree of soft market testing to ascertain whether competitor products may be able to provide the required integration and functionality. No other companies have been identified who can provide this – the University would have to procure from several different companies to somewhat replicate the Hiden Isochema Ltd instrument package. This would be suboptimal in terms of the University's research needs.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040100-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c78a
Latest release ID040100-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 12 2024 14:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2024award, contract040100-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040100-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-12T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c78a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132637",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040100-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132638",
          "name": "Hiden Isochema Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application. This compromises a gas sorption analyzer, automated breakthrough analyzer with integrated mass spectrometer and vapor sorption analyzer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification & Functional Suitability of Instrumentation for Research Purposes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sorption Analysis Suite",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Whilst other companies may potentially be able to offer similar instrumentation in some respects, they are not capable of the same specifications or functionality. The instrument package that has been purchased is considered to be a breakthrough instrument which is integrated to a level that is not available in the wider supply market. This instrument is considered to be unique in the marketplace. The supply market for this type of niche instrumentation is naturally limited and academic colleagues have previously conducted a degree of soft market testing to ascertain whether competitor products may be able to provide the required integration and functionality. No other companies have been identified who can provide this – the University would have to procure from several different companies to somewhat replicate the Hiden Isochema Ltd instrument package. This would be suboptimal in terms of the University's research needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132637",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park, Riseholme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Lincoln"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Holloway",
        "email": "rholloway@lincoln.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522882000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132638",
      "name": "Hiden Isochema Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "422 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02865845",
        "legalName": "Hiden Isochema Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132639",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Lincoln"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040100-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040100-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=904411234\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869239",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040100-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040100-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-12T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c78a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132637",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040100-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132638",
          "name": "Hiden Isochema Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application. This compromises a gas sorption analyzer, automated breakthrough analyzer with integrated mass spectrometer and vapor sorption analyzer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification & Functional Suitability of Instrumentation for Research Purposes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sorption Analysis Suite",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has purchased an advanced sorption analysis suite to be used for a gas adsorption by functional porous materials application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Whilst other companies may potentially be able to offer similar instrumentation in some respects, they are not capable of the same specifications or functionality. The instrument package that has been purchased is considered to be a breakthrough instrument which is integrated to a level that is not available in the wider supply market. This instrument is considered to be unique in the marketplace. The supply market for this type of niche instrumentation is naturally limited and academic colleagues have previously conducted a degree of soft market testing to ascertain whether competitor products may be able to provide the required integration and functionality. No other companies have been identified who can provide this – the University would have to procure from several different companies to somewhat replicate the Hiden Isochema Ltd instrument package. This would be suboptimal in terms of the University's research needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132637",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park, Riseholme"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Lincoln"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Holloway",
        "email": "rholloway@lincoln.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522882000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132638",
      "name": "Hiden Isochema Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "422 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02865845",
        "legalName": "Hiden Isochema Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132639",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawress Hall, Riseholme Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Lincoln"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040100-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040100-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=904411234\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869239",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}