← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SOROS Subscription Agreement

Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerSOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality: Genius File Sharing Interface Production Control Module Maintenance Planning Module Train Presentation Module Knowledge Base Module Exceptions Module Briefings Module Incident Management Module Engineering Change Module Knowledge Base Editor Competency Module SOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working. The use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£943,051
Contract periodFrom 29 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc
Latest release ID078735-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 17:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078735-2026
18 Aug 2026award, contract078734-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 943051,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1131661
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2-year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078735-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078735-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
          "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working.\nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
      "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08085378",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078735-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 943051,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1131661
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2-year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078735-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078735-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
          "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working.\nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
      "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08085378",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2026 · 078734-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T18:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 943051,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1131661
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078734-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078734-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:16:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
          "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working.  \nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
    "riskDetails": "During the contract term, modifications may be required as a result of changes to SWRL's engineering, maintenance, safety, operational or regulatory requirements; changes in fleet size or composition; new system integration requirements; cyber security or legislative changes; software platform upgrades; or additional data management and reporting requirements. \nThese changes may necessitate amendments to system configuration, functionality, licences, interfaces, support services or service delivery arrangements to maintain operational effectiveness, compliance and business continuity.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SOROS is a registered trademark of, registered with the UK Intellectual Property Office (UK IPO) and is a business-critical control and coordination application, that is used extensively by the SWR Fleet function, to support the maintenance of traction and rolling stock. It is embedded within key engineering processes and forms part of the SWR Safety Management System.\nMigration to an alternative supplier would require extensive reconfiguration of existing engineering processes, substantial rewriting of Engineering Manual documentation, migration and validation of legacy data, user retraining and the implementation of new system interfaces. Given the safety-critical nature of the processes supported by SOROS, these activities could create significant operational disruption and disproportionate technical risk.\nThis would also result in significant cost, resource requirements and operational risk, including potential impacts on safety-critical activities.\nGiven Danburykline own the IPR to SOROS, and the disproportionate operational, technical and safety risks associated with replacement, SWRL considers that the conditions for a direct award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08085378",
      "name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08085378",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}