Lot 1
Provision of Sophos MDR - mini-competed under lot 4 of SUPC's Software Licence Reseller Agreement
Award criteria
price
Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →
Provision of Sophos MDR licences
UKE42
Provision of Sophos MDR - mini-competed under lot 4 of SUPC's Software Licence Reseller Agreement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,131 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,851 of 5,131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,126 of 5,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 30 | 4 median · 3.5 average (8 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acb5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052454-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 14:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052454-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052454-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T15:36:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITS122LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A further 12 month extension is available under the agreement, dependent upon ongoing requirement and supplier performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Sophos MDR - mini-competed under lot 4 of SUPC's Software Licence Reseller Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Sophos MDR licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off from a framework agreement and therefore did not require a call for competition notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31053",
"name": "Leeds Trinity University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052454-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T15:36:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITS122LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A further 12 month extension is available under the agreement, dependent upon ongoing requirement and supplier performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Sophos MDR - mini-competed under lot 4 of SUPC's Software Licence Reseller Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Sophos MDR licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off from a framework agreement and therefore did not require a call for competition notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS185HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31053",
"name": "Leeds Trinity University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Trinity University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"title": "Sophos MDR",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052454-2026-ITS122LTU-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}