Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: SONI Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c450 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074569-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tenderCancellation | 082516-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074569-2026 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063206-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082516-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:47:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c450",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "SONI has cancelled this PSQ. A review of the requirement has established that the estimated whole-life contract value stated in the published notice (£3,600,000 excluding VAT) materially understates the true value of the contract, which is now estimated at £18,000,000 excluding VAT. As the published value may have affected suppliers' decisions on whether to participate, SONI considers that cancelling and re-issuing the PSQ on the corrected basis is the fair, transparent and proportionate course of action. SONI intends to re-issue the PSQ with the corrected estimated value and a revised timetable. All interested suppliers, including those who responded to the cancelled PSQ, will be eligible to participate. SONI thanks suppliers for their engagement and accepts no liability for costs incurred.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SONI087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "SONI087 IT Systems Implementation & Managed Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:47:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082516-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:47:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c450",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "SONI has cancelled this PSQ. A review of the requirement has established that the estimated whole-life contract value stated in the published notice (£3,600,000 excluding VAT) materially understates the true value of the contract, which is now estimated at £18,000,000 excluding VAT. As the published value may have affected suppliers' decisions on whether to participate, SONI considers that cancelling and re-issuing the PSQ on the corrected basis is the fair, transparent and proportionate course of action. SONI intends to re-issue the PSQ with the corrected estimated value and a revised timetable. All interested suppliers, including those who responded to the cancelled PSQ, will be eligible to participate. SONI thanks suppliers for their engagement and accepts no liability for costs incurred.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SONI087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "SONI087 IT Systems Implementation & Managed Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:47:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074569-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:50:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SONI087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 years on an annual basis "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Candidate Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Candidates must demonstrate that they have access to sufficient, suitably qualified personnel and a credible delivery model to successfully deliver a contract of this nature, in line with the Scope of Requirements. Please refer to PSQ for dull details. "
},
{
"name": "Previous Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Questionnaire.\nCandidates are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient recent and relevant experience to deliver contracts of this nature. Pleasse refer to full PSQ"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to PSQ"
},
{
"description": "Please refer to PSQ",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SONI087 IT Systems Implementation & Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647141",
"description": "Scope of Requirements ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647142",
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650394",
"description": " Complete Clarification Q&A's",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:50:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "SONI is required by the Utility Regulator, as a result of the recently introduced TSO licence condition 42, to work with EirGrid in establishing a shared Corporate IT working framework, with a view to full IT separation in the future. The transition necessitates the implementation, management and support of a range of business-critical technologies to enable SONI to operate as a standalone organisation while maintaining secure, reliable, and efficient IT Services. \nSONI now wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers to support the implementation, operation and management of these IT services and systems, including systems implementation, IT service management (ITSM) processes, service desk, and on-site support, laptop rollout and device management, and virtual desktop services. \nThe scope of services may be required across SONI’s operational and corporate environments and shall be carried out at SONI’s offices in Northern Ireland and, where appropriate, through remote delivery arrangements. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to PSQ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SONI is required by the Utility Regulator, as a result of the recently introduced TSO licence condition 42, to work with EirGrid in establishing a shared Corporate IT working framework, with a view to full IT separation in the future. The transition necessitates the implementation, management and support of a range of business-critical technologies to enable SONI to operate as a standalone organisation while maintaining secure, reliable, and efficient IT Services. \nSONI now wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers to support the implementation, operation and management of these IT services and systems, including systems implementation, IT service management (ITSM) processes, service desk, and on-site support, laptop rollout and device management, and virtual desktop services. \nThe scope of services may be required across SONI’s operational and corporate environments and shall be carried out at SONI’s offices in Northern Ireland and, where appropriate, through remote delivery arrangements. ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063206-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:42:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SONI087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 years on an annual basis "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Candidate Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Candidates must demonstrate that they have access to sufficient, suitably qualified personnel and a credible delivery model to successfully deliver a contract of this nature, in line with the Scope of Requirements. Please refer to PSQ for dull details. "
},
{
"name": "Previous Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Questionnaire.\nCandidates are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient recent and relevant experience to deliver contracts of this nature. Pleasse refer to full PSQ"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to PSQ"
},
{
"description": "Please refer to PSQ",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SONI087 IT Systems Implementation & Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647141",
"description": "Scope of Requirements ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=647142",
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:42:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "SONI is required by the Utility Regulator, as a result of the recently introduced TSO licence condition 42, to work with EirGrid in establishing a shared Corporate IT working framework, with a view to full IT separation in the future. The transition necessitates the implementation, management and support of a range of business-critical technologies to enable SONI to operate as a standalone organisation while maintaining secure, reliable, and efficient IT Services. \nSONI now wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers to support the implementation, operation and management of these IT services and systems, including systems implementation, IT service management (ITSM) processes, service desk, and on-site support, laptop rollout and device management, and virtual desktop services. \nThe scope of services may be required across SONI’s operational and corporate environments and shall be carried out at SONI’s offices in Northern Ireland and, where appropriate, through remote delivery arrangements. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to PSQ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SONI is required by the Utility Regulator, as a result of the recently introduced TSO licence condition 42, to work with EirGrid in establishing a shared Corporate IT working framework, with a view to full IT separation in the future. The transition necessitates the implementation, management and support of a range of business-critical technologies to enable SONI to operate as a standalone organisation while maintaining secure, reliable, and efficient IT Services. \nSONI now wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers to support the implementation, operation and management of these IT services and systems, including systems implementation, IT service management (ITSM) processes, service desk, and on-site support, laptop rollout and device management, and virtual desktop services. \nThe scope of services may be required across SONI’s operational and corporate environments and shall be carried out at SONI’s offices in Northern Ireland and, where appropriate, through remote delivery arrangements. ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}