Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004866-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SONI071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business and Industry Impact Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Business and Power System Impact Statement prepared by the Tenderer setting out the:\n•\tProjected EirGrid/SONI and wider power system benefits – a value proposition. During QTP trial planning, QTP implementation period and longer-term, what are the benefits of this new or improved system service provision to the System Operator (EirGrid/SONI) and the wider power system?\n•\tProjected business impact on EirGrid/SONI (i.e. anticipated costs and impact) and the wider power system during project design and QTP period"
},
{
"name": "Programme of Work",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers should include a proposed project plan and strategy for effective delivery of the scope of requirements outlined to include defined timescales/milestones for the duration of the contract in accordance with Form 3."
},
{
"name": "Environmental Commitment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers should provide a detailed description of the programme that will manage and minimise the environmental impact of these services. "
},
{
"name": "Ultimate Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a Fixed Price Sum for all the required service in accordance with the Pricing Schedules."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to RFP and Contract"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SONI071 – DS3 System Services Qualifications Trial Process 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T14:09:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Qualification Trial Process (QTP) is an important process for contributing to the transition from a fossil fuel powered system to a sustainable renewable power system. The QTP acts as a platform to trial system services from new technology providers and identify the operational complexities to the provision of services from a range of providers. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nmytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004866-2026 · tender
{
"id": "004866-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SONI071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business and Industry Impact Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Business and Power System Impact Statement prepared by the Tenderer setting out the:\n•\tProjected EirGrid/SONI and wider power system benefits – a value proposition. During QTP trial planning, QTP implementation period and longer-term, what are the benefits of this new or improved system service provision to the System Operator (EirGrid/SONI) and the wider power system?\n•\tProjected business impact on EirGrid/SONI (i.e. anticipated costs and impact) and the wider power system during project design and QTP period"
},
{
"name": "Programme of Work",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers should include a proposed project plan and strategy for effective delivery of the scope of requirements outlined to include defined timescales/milestones for the duration of the contract in accordance with Form 3."
},
{
"name": "Environmental Commitment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers should provide a detailed description of the programme that will manage and minimise the environmental impact of these services. "
},
{
"name": "Ultimate Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenderers shall provide a Fixed Price Sum for all the required service in accordance with the Pricing Schedules."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to RFP and Contract"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SONI071 – DS3 System Services Qualifications Trial Process 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T14:09:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Qualification Trial Process (QTP) is an important process for contributing to the transition from a fossil fuel powered system to a sustainable renewable power system. The QTP acts as a platform to trial system services from new technology providers and identify the operational complexities to the provision of services from a range of providers. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nmytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}