← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SONI039 -Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services

Buyer: SONI Ltd →

BuyerSONI Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services: General Services - Workplace and Facilities Management - Safety and Environment - Business Continuity and compliance - Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems. - Performance Management Specific Services - Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair - Cleaning and Housekeeping - Waste management - Catering - External area management and Landscaping Office Support Services - Mail room, Copy and stationery - Archiving - Business Services Capital Projects

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Facilities management services involving computer operation 72514100Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services: General Services - Workplace and Facilities Management - Safety and Environment - Business Continuity and compliance - Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems. - Performance Management Specific Services - Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair - Cleaning and Housekeeping - Waste management - Catering - External area management and Landscaping Office Support Services - Mail room, Copy and stationery - Archiving - Business Services Capital Projects

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management services involving computer operation, Building and facilities management services, Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Facilities management services involving computer operation (72514100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055312-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,741,614

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e3e
Latest release ID055312-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 10:46:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055312-2025
17 Jul 2024tender022132-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055312-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T11:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055312-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160359",
          "name": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Framework allows for the purchase of services to cover SONI for Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services including Capital Works & Projects."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SONI039 -Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.soni.ltd.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160359",
      "name": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE04",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D04 C5Y6",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Connaught House, One Burlington Road, Dublin 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055312-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3741614,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055312-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235416)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055312-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055312-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T11:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055312-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160359",
          "name": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Framework allows for the purchase of services to cover SONI for Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services including Capital Works & Projects."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SONI039 -Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.soni.ltd.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160359",
      "name": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE04",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D04 C5Y6",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Connaught House, One Burlington Road, Dublin 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CBRE GWS (Ireland) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055312-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3741614,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055312-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235416)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 022132-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022132-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T16:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement period will be for an initial duration of 3 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of two (2) years, and subsequently for up to a further period of one (1) year. Maximum contract duration is 8 years, subject always to the satisfactory performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the PQQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SONI039 -Workplace and Facilities Management (FM) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SONI wishes to establish a Single Supplier Framework for a suitably qualified Facilities Management Provider covering the following services:\nGeneral Services\n- Workplace and Facilities Management\n- Safety and Environment\n- Business Continuity and compliance\n- Help Desk , Computer Aided Facilities Mgt (CAFM) System and maintenance of the Security IT systems.\n- Performance Management\nSpecific Services\n- Building and plant Asset Management, Maintenance and repair\n- Cleaning and Housekeeping\n- Waste management\n- Catering\n- External area management and Landscaping\nOffice Support Services\n- Mail room, Copy and stationery\n- Archiving\n- Business Services\nCapital Projects",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As per the PQQ document.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.soni.ltd.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232358.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232358)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}