Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A)
Residential health facilities services
Residential nursing care services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield City Council: "Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sheffield City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 274 active published awards; 273 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySheffield City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST | Last source update11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResidential health facilities services, Residential nursing care services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bbb | ||
What is being bought
Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) aims to support individuals who are in hospital and no longer require acute care but cannot be discharged home, as well as those living at home who need a safe place to stay while their care needs are assessed.
The intention of the contract is to provide 40 block Somewhere To Assess Pathway Beds working in partnership with the Sheffield ICB (Integrated Care Board), and to set up a Framework to cover any spot purchases above the 40 block beds.
The awarding of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST - Status changed to complete
11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST - Published value updated to £7,981,010
1 May 2025, 16:21 BST - Status changed to active
1 May 2025, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2025, 16:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2025, 12:00 BST
1 May 2025, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
1 May 2025, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) BlockcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe intention of the contract is to provide 33 block Somewhere Else To Assess Pathway beds working in partnership with the Sheffield ICB (Integrated Care Board). This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of PSR. The lifetime value of this procurement is £2,922,502. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) FrameworkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe intention of the Framework is to provide spot purchase Somewhere Else To Assess Pathway beds working in partnership with the Sheffield ICB (Integrated Care Board). This notice is an intention to award a framework agreement under the competitive process of PSR. The lifetime value of this procurement is £2,410,800. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jul 2025, 17:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £153,296 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £824,562 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £564,980 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £613,184 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £766,480 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,410,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Agincare Homes (North) Ltd Not published · Not published · active Sheffcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active Silver Healthcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active Akari Care Limited Not published · Not published · active HC-One Limited Not published · Not published · active Sheffcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active Silver Healthcare Ltd Not published · Not published · active Agincare Homes (North) Ltd Not published · Not published · active Akari Care Limited Not published · Not published · active HC-One Limited Not published · Not published · active Palmsrow Healthcare Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Block £153,296 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Block £824,562 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Block £564,980 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Block £613,184 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Block £766,480 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2: Somewhere Else To Assess (S2A) Framework £2,410,800 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 2) bids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sheffield City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-35099Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published