Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Following our initial tender for Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A), we will soon be ready to launch a second tender for seven EMI Nursing beds, and to re-open the framework for all categories (EMI Residential Beds, Nursing EMI Beds, General Nursing, General Residential). Providers who were successful in gaining entry onto the framework in July 2025 do not need to bid again. To support this, we will be hosting a market engagement event and a tender workshop via Microsoft Teams. Market Engagement Event: Thursday 28th August 2:00pm - 3:00pm Tender Workshop: Tuesday 2nd September 10:30am - 11:30am The purpose of the first event is to share the below information and register interest from prospective providers: 1. Overview of the S2A Service and Delivery Model 2. Procurement approach 3. Questions & answer session The purpose of the second session is to provide a general overview of the tender documents, offer guidance on how providers might approach completing them, and outline the key information the Council will be looking for when evaluating bids. The S2A beds were first commissioned in 2019, and a review of the service has highlighted important admission requirements for future provision. The beds aim to support individuals who are in hospital and no longer require acute care but cannot be discharged home, as well as those living at home who need a safe place to stay while their care needs are assessed. The provision of these beds is a key element of our Health and Social Care vision to reduce unnecessary hospital admissions, support timely and safe hospital discharge, and enable individuals to return to their own homes or normal places of residence whenever possible. Please register your interest in attending the event by sending your name, contact email, the name of your organisation, and which date(s) you would like to attend, through the Portal's messaging function. We will then circulate a Microsoft Teams calendar invite. We look forward to seeing you.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health services, Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,569 | 1 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 112 | 1 median · 12.3 average (67 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (71 of 112 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 921 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 921 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 921 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,872,299 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,877,806.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97155&B= | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058949 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049289-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 16:30:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,877,806 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049289-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049283-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049289-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T17:30:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S2A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A) - Market Engagement Events",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2877806
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049289-2025",
"description": "Amend end date and value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Following our initial tender for Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A), we will soon be ready to launch a second tender for seven EMI Nursing beds, and to re-open the framework for all categories (EMI Residential Beds, Nursing EMI Beds, General Nursing, General Residential). Providers who were successful in gaining entry onto the framework in July 2025 do not need to bid again. To support this, we will be hosting a market engagement event and a tender workshop via Microsoft Teams. Market Engagement Event: Thursday 28th August 2:00pm - 3:00pm Tender Workshop: Tuesday 2nd September 10:30am - 11:30am The purpose of the first event is to share the below information and register interest from prospective providers: 1. Overview of the S2A Service and Delivery Model 2. Procurement approach 3. Questions & answer session The purpose of the second session is to provide a general overview of the tender documents, offer guidance on how providers might approach completing them, and outline the key information the Council will be looking for when evaluating bids. The S2A beds were first commissioned in 2019, and a review of the service has highlighted important admission requirements for future provision. The beds aim to support individuals who are in hospital and no longer require acute care but cannot be discharged home, as well as those living at home who need a safe place to stay while their care needs are assessed. The provision of these beds is a key element of our Health and Social Care vision to reduce unnecessary hospital admissions, support timely and safe hospital discharge, and enable individuals to return to their own homes or normal places of residence whenever possible. Please register your interest in attending the event by sending your name, contact email, the name of your organisation, and which date(s) you would like to attend, through the Portal's messaging function. We will then circulate a Microsoft Teams calendar invite. We look forward to seeing you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Belk",
"email": "richard.belk@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142734567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049289-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049289-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:30:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97155&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049289-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T17:30:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S2A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A) - Market Engagement Events",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2877806
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049289-2025",
"description": "Amend end date and value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Following our initial tender for Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A), we will soon be ready to launch a second tender for seven EMI Nursing beds, and to re-open the framework for all categories (EMI Residential Beds, Nursing EMI Beds, General Nursing, General Residential). Providers who were successful in gaining entry onto the framework in July 2025 do not need to bid again. To support this, we will be hosting a market engagement event and a tender workshop via Microsoft Teams. Market Engagement Event: Thursday 28th August 2:00pm - 3:00pm Tender Workshop: Tuesday 2nd September 10:30am - 11:30am The purpose of the first event is to share the below information and register interest from prospective providers: 1. Overview of the S2A Service and Delivery Model 2. Procurement approach 3. Questions & answer session The purpose of the second session is to provide a general overview of the tender documents, offer guidance on how providers might approach completing them, and outline the key information the Council will be looking for when evaluating bids. The S2A beds were first commissioned in 2019, and a review of the service has highlighted important admission requirements for future provision. The beds aim to support individuals who are in hospital and no longer require acute care but cannot be discharged home, as well as those living at home who need a safe place to stay while their care needs are assessed. The provision of these beds is a key element of our Health and Social Care vision to reduce unnecessary hospital admissions, support timely and safe hospital discharge, and enable individuals to return to their own homes or normal places of residence whenever possible. Please register your interest in attending the event by sending your name, contact email, the name of your organisation, and which date(s) you would like to attend, through the Portal's messaging function. We will then circulate a Microsoft Teams calendar invite. We look forward to seeing you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Belk",
"email": "richard.belk@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142734567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049289-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049289-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:30:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97155&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049283-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T17:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S2A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A) - Market Engagement Events",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5755612
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Following our initial tender for Somewhere Else to Assess (S2A), we will soon be ready to launch a second tender for seven EMI Nursing beds, and to re-open the framework for all categories (EMI Residential Beds, Nursing EMI Beds, General Nursing, General Residential). Providers who were successful in gaining entry onto the framework in July 2025 do not need to bid again. To support this, we will be hosting a market engagement event and a tender workshop via Microsoft Teams. Market Engagement Event: Thursday 28th August 2:00pm - 3:00pm Tender Workshop: Tuesday 2nd September 10:30am - 11:30am The purpose of the first event is to share the below information and register interest from prospective providers: 1. Overview of the S2A Service and Delivery Model 2. Procurement approach 3. Questions & answer session The purpose of the second session is to provide a general overview of the tender documents, offer guidance on how providers might approach completing them, and outline the key information the Council will be looking for when evaluating bids. The S2A beds were first commissioned in 2019, and a review of the service has highlighted important admission requirements for future provision. The beds aim to support individuals who are in hospital and no longer require acute care but cannot be discharged home, as well as those living at home who need a safe place to stay while their care needs are assessed. The provision of these beds is a key element of our Health and Social Care vision to reduce unnecessary hospital admissions, support timely and safe hospital discharge, and enable individuals to return to their own homes or normal places of residence whenever possible. Please register your interest in attending the event by sending your name, contact email, the name of your organisation, and which date(s) you would like to attend, through the Portal's messaging function. We will then circulate a Microsoft Teams calendar invite. We look forward to seeing you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Belk",
"email": "richard.belk@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142734567"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:10:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97155&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}