Lot 1
Supply of Solar PV Panels
Award criteria
Appropriateness of Solution — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Durham University →
Supply of Solar PV Panels
UKC1
Supply of Solar PV Panels
Award criteria
Appropriateness of Solution — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,831 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,831 with a bid count) | 5 average (761 of 1,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 9 | 3 median · 318.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 11.7 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039b78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010687-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 13 2023 14:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010687-2023 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | tender | 002630-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010687-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-13T15:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"title": "Solar PV Panels - DiRAC",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT23-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Solar PV Panels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Appropriateness of Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Panels",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to funding provider restrictions - tender needs to be awarded and goods supplied by 31st March 2023"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Solar PV Panels",
"classification": {
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Chrichard",
"email": "procurement.office@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826017",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35745",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"title": "Solar PV Panels - DiRAC",
"value": {
"amount": 412542.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010687-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-13T15:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"title": "Solar PV Panels - DiRAC",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT23-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Solar PV Panels",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Appropriateness of Solution",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Panels",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to funding provider restrictions - tender needs to be awarded and goods supplied by 31st March 2023"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Solar PV Panels",
"classification": {
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Chrichard",
"email": "procurement.office@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826017",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Advanced Renewal Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35745",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"title": "Solar PV Panels - DiRAC",
"value": {
"amount": 412542.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010687-2023-ITT23-006-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002630-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T14:03:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT23-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The PV panels procured by this tender will be installed at Durham University under a separate procurement exercise. Installation (not covered by this tender) is expected to be completed by the end of September 2023, but not guaranteed. The panels should be on-site at the tenderer's storage facility before 31st March 2023 and will then be vested to Durham University and stored there until required by the University (by October 2024 at the latest). At this stage the exact number of PV panels required on the installation site is not known, therefore the supplier shall include for the delivery of PV panels to Durham University upon request under a \"call-off\" arrangement. An on-site visit by Durham University staff to the tenderer's storage facility will be made to verify the vestment of the solar panels.\nhe University have a budget of £500,000 including VAT to purchase the following specification solar panels:\nJAM54S-30-410-MR-BF 410w Black frame Mono Panel as manufactured by JA Solar\nIt is essential that only proposals for the above specification panels are supplied to ensure compatibility with existing infrastructure across the wider campus",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Solar PV Panels",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Funding has been provided for the purchase of this equipment from and external provider, the grant body has stipulated that a proportion of the funding must be spent by 31st March 2023. This includes items being delivered / stored in vested storage and invoice paid."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The PV panels procured by this tender will be installed at Durham University under a separate procurement exercise. Installation (not covered by this tender) is expected to be completed by the end of September 2023, but not guaranteed. The panels should be on-site at the tenderer's storage facility before 31st March 2023 and will then be vested to Durham University and stored there until required by the University (by October 2024 at the latest). At this stage the exact number of PV panels required on the installation site is not known, therefore the supplier shall include for the delivery of PV panels to Durham University upon request under a \"call-off\" arrangement. An on-site visit by Durham University staff to the tenderer's storage facility will be made to verify the vestment of the solar panels.\nhe University have a budget of £500,000 including VAT to purchase the following specification solar panels:\nJAM54S-30-410-MR-BF 410w Black frame Mono Panel as manufactured by JA Solar\nIt is essential that only proposals for the above specification panels are supplied to ensure compatibility with existing infrastructure across the wider campus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6476&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.acquire.durham.ac.uk/acquire/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=6476&Culture=en-GB",
"name": "Catherine Chrichard",
"email": "procurement.office@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73884",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}