← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework

Buyer: MAG Airport Limited →

BuyerMAG Airport Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Solar energy 09330000Solar panels 09331000Solar installation 09332000Battery chargers 31158100Battery packs 31422000Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Proposed Framework Agreement for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage PPA supply to all MAG Airports and a Solar PPA Project for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage supply to Stansted Airport. The value of 105,000,000 GBP is based on the total Framework value over 30 years.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Solar panels, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Battery chargers, Battery packs, Solar installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31811 median · 233.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)13.1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024052-2022-1

Statusactive

024052-2022-2

Statusactive

024052-2022-3

Statusactive

024052-2022-4

Statusactive

024052-2022-5

Statusactive

Contracts

024052-2022-1

Statusactive

024052-2022-2

Statusactive

024052-2022-3

Statusactive

024052-2022-4

Statusactive

024052-2022-5

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d880
Latest release ID024052-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 26 2022 15:54:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release5
Contracts in latest release5
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2022award, contract024052-2022
24 Aug 2021tender020753-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024052-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T16:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID2800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Proposed Framework Agreement for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage PPA supply to all MAG Airports and a Solar PPA Project for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage supply to Stansted Airport.\nThe value of 105,000,000 GBP is based on the total Framework value over 30 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, Stansted and East Midlands Airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magairports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Mina",
        "email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8712710711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-5",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Parties interested in obtaining more information about MAG's Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework are asked to firstly register on Manchester Airport Group's e-tendering system on the Link:https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx.\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com and advise that you have registered. You will then be given access to the information pack on the portal.\n(MT Ref:227240)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 024052-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024052-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T16:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID2800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Proposed Framework Agreement for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage PPA supply to all MAG Airports and a Solar PPA Project for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage supply to Stansted Airport.\nThe value of 105,000,000 GBP is based on the total Framework value over 30 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, Stansted and East Midlands Airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magairports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Mina",
        "email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8712710711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024052-2022-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024052-2022-5",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Parties interested in obtaining more information about MAG's Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework are asked to firstly register on Manchester Airport Group's e-tendering system on the Link:https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx.\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com and advise that you have registered. You will then be given access to the information pack on the portal.\n(MT Ref:227240)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2021 · 020753-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020753-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T09:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID2800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Frameworks will have a duration of 5 (five) years, plus an extension period of 3 (three) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Proposed Framework Agreement for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage PPA supply to all MAG Airports and a Solar PPA Project for behind the meter Solar Power and Battery Storage supply to Stansted Airport.\nThe value of 105,000,000 GBP is based on the total Framework value over 30 years.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A maximum of 10 (ten) Applicants will be shortlisted to progress to the ITN stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, Stansted and East Midlands Airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magairports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx",
        "email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8712710711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties interested in obtaining more information about MAG's Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework are asked to firstly register on Manchester Airport Group's e-tendering system on the Link:https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx.\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com and advise that you have registered. You will then be given access to the information pack on the portal.\n(MT Ref:223620)",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/013136-2021",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2021/S 000-013136",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}