Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply and installation of photovoltaic panels at the University's D Block, Cyncoed Campus
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c480 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063285-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 14:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063285-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063285-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"name": "ALT Solar Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Solar Installation at D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of photovoltaic panels at the University's D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"name": "ALT Solar Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR2 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Matthews House "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@alt-group.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Solar Installation at D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"value": {
"amount": 70600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063285-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"name": "ALT Solar Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Solar Installation at D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of photovoltaic panels at the University's D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"name": "ALT Solar Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR2 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Matthews House "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPH-1335-YPGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@alt-group.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Solar Installation at D Block, Cyncoed Campus ",
"value": {
"amount": 70600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}