← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Solar Farm Development 2021

Buyer: NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD →

BuyerNEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2022

What is being bought

The design, installation and commissioning of a 3MW ground mounted solar farm at Newcastle International Airport

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Solar photovoltaic modules 09331200Solar installation 09332000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement involved a restricted procedure inviting expressions of interest from interested parties. Having received expressions of interest from 10 contractors, 5 contractors were chosen and invited to submit competitive tenders for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of the ground mounted solar farm. The tenders received were evaluated in line with the weighted tender evaluation matrix, the results of which identified the successful tenderer to whom we awarded the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Design Information and Drawings — 7.5%
Risk Assessments — 2.5%
Method Statements — 10%
Programme — 5%
Team Structure — 2.5%
Project Specifications — 10%
Design Calculations — 10%
Previous Experience — 2.5%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar installation, Solar photovoltaic modulesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar photovoltaic modules (09331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8384 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,838 with a bid count)5.1 average (768 of 1,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC27240 median · 530 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)26 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014631-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£2,849,697

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033fcd
Latest release ID014631-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 25 2022 12:12:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2022award, contract014631-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014631-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-25T13:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53826",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:593898-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014631-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53827",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "It is anticipated the groundworks and HV installation will be sub contracted.",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.18,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.18
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement involved a restricted procedure inviting expressions of interest from interested parties. Having received expressions of interest from 10 contractors, 5 contractors were chosen and invited to submit competitive tenders for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of the ground mounted solar farm. The tenders received were evaluated in line with the weighted tender evaluation matrix, the results of which identified the successful tenderer to whom we awarded the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Information and Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Calculations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle International Airport\nWoolsington\nNewcastle upon Tyne\nTyne & Wear\nNE13 8BZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Farm Development 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, installation and commissioning of a 3MW ground mounted solar farm at Newcastle International Airport",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53826",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE13 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastleairport.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA2473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Edwards",
        "email": "dedwards@newcastleinternational.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912143561",
        "telephone": "+44 1912143106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53827",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04050190",
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "25R19P04012",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014631-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2849697.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014631-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2022 · 014631-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014631-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-25T13:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53826",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:593898-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014631-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53827",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "It is anticipated the groundworks and HV installation will be sub contracted.",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.18,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.18
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement involved a restricted procedure inviting expressions of interest from interested parties. Having received expressions of interest from 10 contractors, 5 contractors were chosen and invited to submit competitive tenders for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of the ground mounted solar farm. The tenders received were evaluated in line with the weighted tender evaluation matrix, the results of which identified the successful tenderer to whom we awarded the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Information and Drawings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Calculations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle International Airport\nWoolsington\nNewcastle upon Tyne\nTyne & Wear\nNE13 8BZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Farm Development 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, installation and commissioning of a 3MW ground mounted solar farm at Newcastle International Airport",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53826",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE13 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastleairport.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA2473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Edwards",
        "email": "dedwards@newcastleinternational.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912143561",
        "telephone": "+44 1912143106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53827",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House, Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04050190",
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "25R19P04012",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014631-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2849697.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014631-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}