← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SOL30198 SOL Direct Payment Support 2026

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Promotion, employment and register maintenance of Personal Assistants to support the social care funding element of the Direct Payments Support Service.

Categories

Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,1631 median · 42.7 average (4,623 of 11,163 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,295 of 11,163 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please read, complete and upload Market Engagement Questionnaireengagement10 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f909
Latest release ID084345-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 12:39:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planning084345-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:39:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f909",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30198 SOL Direct Payment Support 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Promotion, employment and register maintenance of Personal Assistants to support the social care funding element of the Direct Payments Support Service.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bronwyn Fletcher",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084345-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084345-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:39:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please read, complete and upload Market Engagement Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084345-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T12:39:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f909",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30198 SOL Direct Payment Support 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Promotion, employment and register maintenance of Personal Assistants to support the social care funding element of the Direct Payments Support Service.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bronwyn Fletcher",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084345-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084345-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:39:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please read, complete and upload Market Engagement Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}