Lot 1
The provision of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Specialist Smoking Cessation Service.
Award criteria
price
For the supply of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Solihull Specialist Cessation Service.
UKG32
The provision of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Specialist Smoking Cessation Service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicotine substitutes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Nicotine substitutes (33693200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004321-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 10 2025 11:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004321-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004321-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T11:56:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134816",
"name": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy Supply 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01561802",
"name": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 21005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Specialist Smoking Cessation Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Solihull Specialist Cessation Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extensive benchmarking activity has shown Sigma Pharmaceuticals is the most suitable and cost effective provider within a limited market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134816",
"name": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katharine Marsh",
"email": "kmarsh@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01561802",
"name": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Watson House, 54-60 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01561802",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy Supply 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1400566,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/08/2029\nContract value is up to £1400566.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004321-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T11:56:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134816",
"name": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy Supply 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01561802",
"name": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 21005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Specialist Smoking Cessation Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of nicotine replacement therapy to support the Solihull Specialist Cessation Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extensive benchmarking activity has shown Sigma Pharmaceuticals is the most suitable and cost effective provider within a limited market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134816",
"name": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katharine Marsh",
"email": "kmarsh@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01561802",
"name": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Watson House, 54-60 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01561802",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"title": "SOL - Nicotine Replacement Therapy Supply 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1400566,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004321-2025-SOL - 21005-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/08/2029\nContract value is up to £1400566.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}