← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SOL - Mell Square Shopping Centre Redevelopment and Repurposing

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development . This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place.

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Construction work 45000000Real estate services 70000000Cultural event organisation services 79952100Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development .This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place. In 2016, SMBC published a Town Centre Masterplan in response to the Council's 'Securing Inclusive Economic Growth' Council Plan priority. The masterplan undertook a refresh in 2020 and was approved by Cabinet in November 2020, setting out an ambitious 'Solihull 2036' vision for the town centre. The Council is conducting the procurement exercise using the competitive dialogue procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) .

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Real estate services, Cultural event organisation services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG321212.5 median · 33 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)4 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03006e
Latest release ID030967-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 13 2021 14:47:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2021planning030967-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T14:47:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03006e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03006e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to  ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development .This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace  to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place.\nIn 2016, SMBC published a Town Centre Masterplan in response to the Council's 'Securing Inclusive Economic Growth' Council Plan priority. The masterplan undertook a refresh in 2020 and was approved by Cabinet in November 2020, setting out an ambitious 'Solihull 2036' vision for the town centre.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement exercise using the competitive dialogue procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Mell Square Shopping Centre Redevelopment and Repurposing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council  is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner  with the relevant experience, capability and resources to  ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development . This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace  to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 030967-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T14:47:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03006e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03006e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner with the relevant experience, capability and resources to  ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development .This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace  to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place.\nIn 2016, SMBC published a Town Centre Masterplan in response to the Council's 'Securing Inclusive Economic Growth' Council Plan priority. The masterplan undertook a refresh in 2020 and was approved by Cabinet in November 2020, setting out an ambitious 'Solihull 2036' vision for the town centre.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement exercise using the competitive dialogue procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Mell Square Shopping Centre Redevelopment and Repurposing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council  is the contracting authority for this procurement. The Council is seeking to procure a development / investment partner  with the relevant experience, capability and resources to  ensure the continued operation and management of the shopping centre and undertake its redevelopment / repurposing to deliver a high quality mixed use town centre development . This includes the provision of residential, retail, hotel, leisure and workspace  to deliver a balance of uses to attract people into the town centre to live, work and visit and to create a new town centre destination with a strong sense of place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}