← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning

Buyer: Greswold Primary School →

BuyerGreswold Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull. The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.The school will be utilising the E- tendering portal used by the Local Authority Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) - CSW-Jets - www.csw-jets.co.uk to issue and receive tenders for this procurement.

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200School cleaning services 90919300Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull. The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.Greswold Primary School are a three form entry primary school and are under the control of the Local Authority - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). The school are looking to obtain quotes for the provision of cleaning services as a result of a tender process.The contract will start on the 1st September 2021 and will end on 31st August 2024. There will be options to extend the contract by 2 x12 months up to 31st August 2026. The decision whether to extend past the initial period will be taken in 2024.Please note the resultant contract will be between the school and the successful tenderer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3273.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning

Statusactive
Value£365,748

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6ac
Latest release ID022000-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 06 2021 09:17:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2021award, contract022000-2021
28 May 2021tender012090-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022000-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-06T10:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
    "name": "Greswold Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27385",
          "name": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 10666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.Greswold Primary School are a three form entry primary school and are under the control of the Local Authority - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). The school are looking to obtain quotes for the provision of cleaning services as a result of a tender process.The contract will start on the 1st September 2021 and will end on 31st August 2024. There will be options to extend the contract by 2 x12 months up to 31st August 2026.  The decision whether to extend past the initial period will be taken in 2024.Please note the resultant contract will be between the school and the successful tenderer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.The school will be utilising the  E- tendering portal used by the Local Authority  Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) - CSW-Jets - www.csw-jets.co.uk to issue and receive tenders for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
      "name": "Greswold Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buryfield Road, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greswold.solihull.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greswold Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s25gcarpenter@greswold.solihull.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27385",
      "name": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17958",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 365747.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2021 · 022000-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022000-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-06T10:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
    "name": "Greswold Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27385",
          "name": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 10666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.Greswold Primary School are a three form entry primary school and are under the control of the Local Authority - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). The school are looking to obtain quotes for the provision of cleaning services as a result of a tender process.The contract will start on the 1st September 2021 and will end on 31st August 2024. There will be options to extend the contract by 2 x12 months up to 31st August 2026.  The decision whether to extend past the initial period will be taken in 2024.Please note the resultant contract will be between the school and the successful tenderer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.The school will be utilising the  E- tendering portal used by the Local Authority  Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) - CSW-Jets - www.csw-jets.co.uk to issue and receive tenders for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
      "name": "Greswold Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buryfield Road, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greswold.solihull.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greswold Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s25gcarpenter@greswold.solihull.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27385",
      "name": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Goldcrest Cleaning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17958",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 365747.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022000-2021-SOL-10666-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2021 · 012090-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012090-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T18:58:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
    "name": "Greswold Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 10666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months up to 31/08/2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.Greswold Primary School are a three form entry primary school and are under the control of the Local Authority - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC). The school are looking to obtain quotes for the provision of cleaning services as a result of a tender process.The contract will start on the 1st September 2021 and will end on 31st August 2024. There will be options to extend the contract by 2 x12 months up to 31st August 2026.  The decision whether to extend past the initial period will be taken in 2024.Please note the resultant contract will be between the school and the successful tenderer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL-Greswold Primary School Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning Services for Greswold Primary School Solihull.  The service involves cleaning the interior of the School buildings  during school days during term time and at specific times during the School Holidays. This tender will also cover the external cleaning of windows.The school will be utilising the  E- tendering portal used by the Local Authority  Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) - CSW-Jets - www.csw-jets.co.uk to issue and receive tenders for this procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17957",
      "name": "Greswold Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buryfield Road, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greswold.solihull.sch.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greswold Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "email": "s25gcarpenter@greswold.solihull.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17958",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}