← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SOL - Dorridge Primary School Cleaning

Buyer: Dorridge Primary School →

BuyerDorridge Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Dorridge Primary school has awarded a further competition for School Cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

School cleaning Services for the School from 1st April 2023 up to 31st March 2026. With the option to extend 2 x 12 months up to 31st March 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
QUALITATIVE - (TECHNICAL/QUALITY) — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3277 median · 10.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SOL- Dorridge Primary School Cleaning 2023

Statusactive
Value£187,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5ba
Latest release ID024555-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 21 2023 17:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2023award, contract024555-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024555-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-21T18:03:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90705",
    "name": "Dorridge Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "title": "SOL- Dorridge Primary School Cleaning 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 14323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "School cleaning Services for the School from 1st April 2023 up to 31st March 2026. With the option to extend 2 x 12 months up to 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITATIVE - (TECHNICAL/QUALITY)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Dorridge Primary School Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorridge Primary school has awarded a further competition for School Cleaning services through the  YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90705",
      "name": "Dorridge Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road, Dorridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorridge.solihull.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorridge Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Burnard",
        "email": "s22aburnard@dorridge.solihull.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "title": "SOL- Dorridge Primary School Cleaning 2023",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2023 · 024555-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024555-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-21T18:03:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90705",
    "name": "Dorridge Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "title": "SOL- Dorridge Primary School Cleaning 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 14323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "School cleaning Services for the School from 1st April 2023 up to 31st March 2026. With the option to extend 2 x 12 months up to 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITATIVE - (TECHNICAL/QUALITY)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Dorridge Primary School Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorridge Primary school has awarded a further competition for School Cleaning services through the  YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90705",
      "name": "Dorridge Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road, Dorridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorridge.solihull.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorridge Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Burnard",
        "email": "s22aburnard@dorridge.solihull.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "title": "SOL- Dorridge Primary School Cleaning 2023",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024555-2023-SOL - 14323-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}