← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application

Buyer: GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerGOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution for Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application. GTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software solution for rostering, timesheet capture and integration to GTRs existing payroll system.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution for Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application. GTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software solution for: - creating and altering multitude of rostering requirements - timesheet capture - integration to GTRs existing payroll system - suite of reporting - clock-in capabilities

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling and productivity software package (48330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,7911 median · 9.6 average (2,475 of 6,791 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,911 of 6,791 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4391 median · 8.8 average (157 of 439 with a bid count)1.9 average (189 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application

Statusactive

Contracts

Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035726
Latest release ID016609-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 12 2023 14:44:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2023award, contract016609-2023
26 Aug 2022tenderUpdate023920-2022
28 Jul 2022tender020705-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016609-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T15:44:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
    "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options up to 48 months will be considered at GTRs discretion, depending on the continuing ability to deliver the services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution\nfor Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software\nsolution for:\n- creating and altering multitude of rostering requirements\n- timesheet capture\n- integration to GTRs existing payroll system\n- suite of reporting\n- clock-in capabilities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution\nfor Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software\nsolution for rostering, timesheet capture and integration to GTRs existing payroll system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
      "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gtrailway.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07934306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Conyers",
        "email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7971212810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56460",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2023 · 016609-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016609-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T15:44:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
    "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options up to 48 months will be considered at GTRs discretion, depending on the continuing ability to deliver the services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution\nfor Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software\nsolution for:\n- creating and altering multitude of rostering requirements\n- timesheet capture\n- integration to GTRs existing payroll system\n- suite of reporting\n- clock-in capabilities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution\nfor Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software\nsolution for rostering, timesheet capture and integration to GTRs existing payroll system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
      "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gtrailway.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07934306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Conyers",
        "email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7971212810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56460",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016609-2023-GTR0318-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2022 · 023920-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023920-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T11:30:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
    "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
    "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-05T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-31T11:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-19"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-12"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution for Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software solution for rostering, timesheet capture and integration to GTRs existing payroll system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
      "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gtrailway.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07934306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Conyers",
        "email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7971212810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2022 · 020705-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020705-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-28T18:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
    "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options up to 48 months will be considered at GTRs discretion, depending on the continuing ability to deliver the services"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension options up to 48 months will be considered at GTRs discretion, depending on the continuing ability to deliver the services"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution for Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software solution for:\n- creating and altering multitude of rostering requirements\n- timesheet capture\n- integration to GTRs existing payroll system\n- suite of reporting\n- clock-in capabilities",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Not expected to be on-site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software solution for Rostering, Timesheet & Payroll Application",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) are looking to procure a partner to deliver an online solution for Rostering, Timesheet and Payroll application.\nGTR are seeking a service provider who can offer a fully hosted and supported software solution for rostering, timesheet capture and integration to GTRs existing payroll system.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GTRPQQRoster/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07934306",
      "name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gtrailway.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07934306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GTRPQQRoster/",
        "name": "Nicole Conyers",
        "email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7971212810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56460",
      "name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}