Lot 1
Microsoft Software Licenses SQL
Award criteria
price
Microsoft Software Licenses SQL
UKC
Microsoft Software Licenses SQL
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,439 | 1 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 244 | 1 median · 3.3 average (90 of 244 with a bid count) | 1 average (108 of 244 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064000-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064000-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T10:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064000-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184400",
"name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27 ICT14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses SQL",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Licenses SQL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses SQL",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Technology Product & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3 Software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 191441685-1685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184400",
"name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183818",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064000-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27195,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064000-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Technology Product & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3 Software",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T10:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064000-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184400",
"name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27 ICT14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses SQL",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Licenses SQL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses SQL",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Technology Product & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3 Software",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171432",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Chapman",
"email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 191441685-1685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184400",
"name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183818",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064000-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27195,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064000-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Crown Commercial Service RM6098 Technology Product & Associated Services 2 - Lot 3 Software",
"initiationType": "tender"
}