← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN)

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2023

What is being bought

TransPennine’s Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) is a pivotal part of our core infrastructure enabling the operation and delivery of some of our most important IT assets and systems across the extensive TPT network in Northern England and Southern Scotland. The SDWAN effectively enables the safe and reliable operation of key customer facing assets such as Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) and Customer Information Systems (CIS). TransPennine currently has 47 existing circuits in the SDWAN network. TransPennine has 21 locations, and it is anticipated that a small number of these may require additional works to the physical environment to facilitate this core infrastructure upgrade. It is planned that this procurement will include the carrying out of these works to enable installation. To enable this, a separate smaller piece of work to survey TPT’s locations and capture the output requirements from this is currently being completed and will form part of the ITT.

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0952 median · 14.3 average (3,979 of 10,095 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,807 of 10,095 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f734
Latest release ID026887-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 12 2023 09:06:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2023tenderUpdate026887-2023
28 Aug 2023award, contract025224-2023
25 Aug 2023tender025162-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026887-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
    "title": "Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./W2875AV8VN\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./W2875AV8VN</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2875AV8VN\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2875AV8VN</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023912-PRO-23855079",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 1,520,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 410,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.1",
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Description: NEGOTIATED PROCEDURE WITH A PRIOR CALL FOR COMPETITION"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Description RESTRICTED"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 with possible 12 month extension."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 24"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.5",
              "section": "II.2.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Award criteria: Criteria below Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60 Quality criterion - Name: Price / Weighting: 40"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Award criteria: Criteria below Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60 Quality criterion - Name: Price / Weighting: 40 Cost criterion - Name: Commercial / Weighting: 40"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine’s Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) is a pivotal part of our core infrastructure enabling the operation and delivery of some of our most important IT assets and systems across the extensive TPT network in Northern England and Southern Scotland. The SDWAN effectively enables the safe and reliable operation of key customer facing assets such as Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) and Customer Information Systems (CIS). TransPennine currently has 47 existing circuits in the SDWAN network. TransPennine has 21 locations, and it is anticipated that a small number of these may require additional works to the physical environment to facilitate this core infrastructure upgrade. It is planned that this procurement will include the carrying out of these works to enable installation. To enable this, a separate smaller piece of work to survey TPT’s locations and capture the output requirements from this is currently being completed and will form part of the ITT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03456001671"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Sept 2023 · 026887-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026887-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
    "title": "Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./W2875AV8VN\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./W2875AV8VN</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2875AV8VN\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2875AV8VN</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023912-PRO-23855079",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 1,520,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Estimated total value: Value excluding VAT: 410,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.1",
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Description: NEGOTIATED PROCEDURE WITH A PRIOR CALL FOR COMPETITION"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Description RESTRICTED"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 36 with possible 12 month extension."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 24"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.5",
              "section": "II.2.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Award criteria: Criteria below Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60 Quality criterion - Name: Price / Weighting: 40"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Award criteria: Criteria below Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60 Quality criterion - Name: Price / Weighting: 40 Cost criterion - Name: Commercial / Weighting: 40"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine’s Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) is a pivotal part of our core infrastructure enabling the operation and delivery of some of our most important IT assets and systems across the extensive TPT network in Northern England and Southern Scotland. The SDWAN effectively enables the safe and reliable operation of key customer facing assets such as Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) and Customer Information Systems (CIS). TransPennine currently has 47 existing circuits in the SDWAN network. TransPennine has 21 locations, and it is anticipated that a small number of these may require additional works to the physical environment to facilitate this core infrastructure upgrade. It is planned that this procurement will include the carrying out of these works to enable installation. To enable this, a separate smaller piece of work to survey TPT’s locations and capture the output requirements from this is currently being completed and will form part of the ITT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03456001671"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2023 · 025224-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025224-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-28T19:06:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025224-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Interested parties will be invited to take part in a SQ that will be used to create a shortlist for an Invitation to Tender process when further information will be provided. The SQ will provide further details in terms of the actual selection process for shortlist. In relation to the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the shortlisted supplier list will be furnished with a detailed summary of requirements incorporated into an ITT which will look to evaluate a supplier response to the Technical/Qualitative and Commercial/Quantitative requirements, incorporated into this will be a contractual evaluation structure. The scope of the services to be provided by the Tenderer awarded the Contract will include, but not be limited to, the following: •Placing of additional circuits and replacement of current circuits to ensure that any new technology can be fully delivered and realised. •Delivery of increased bandwidths that will accommodate"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER,NORTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine’s Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) is a pivotal part of our core infrastructure enabling the operation and delivery of some of our most important IT assets and systems across the extensive TPT network in Northern England and Southern Scotland. The SDWAN effectively enables the safe and reliable operation of key customer facing assets such as Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) and Customer Information Systems (CIS). TransPennine currently has 47 existing circuits in the SDWAN network. TransPennine has 21 locations, and it is anticipated that a small number of these may require additional works to the physical environment to facilitate this core infrastructure upgrade. It is planned that this procurement will include the carrying out of these works to enable installation. To enable this, a separate smaller piece of work to survey TPT’s locations and capture the output requirements from this is currently being completed and will form part of the ITT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03456001671"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91266",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=805141015\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=805141015</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023828-PRO-23740699",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2023 · 025162-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025162-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T16:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 410000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions of up to 24 months are possible following the end of the initial contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Interested parties will be invited to take part in a SQ that will be used to create a shortlist for an Invitation to Tender process when further information will be provided. The SQ will provide further details in terms of the actual selection process for shortlist. In relation to the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the shortlisted supplier list will be furnished with a detailed summary of requirements incorporated into an ITT which will look to evaluate a supplier response to the Technical/Qualitative and Commercial/Quantitative requirements, incorporated into this will be a contractual evaluation structure. The scope of the services to be provided by the Tenderer awarded the Contract will include, but not be limited to, the following: •Placing of additional circuits and replacement of current circuits to ensure that any new technology can be fully delivered and realised. •Delivery of increased bandwidths that will accommodate parallel projects running within our business. •Providing a responsive, support service following installation.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER,NORTH WEST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TransPennine’s Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) is a pivotal part of our core infrastructure enabling the operation and delivery of some of our most important IT assets and systems across the extensive TPT network in Northern England and Southern Scotland. The SDWAN effectively enables the safe and reliable operation of key customer facing assets such as Ticket Vending Machines (TVMs) and Customer Information Systems (CIS). TransPennine currently has 47 existing circuits in the SDWAN network. TransPennine has 21 locations, and it is anticipated that a small number of these may require additional works to the physical environment to facilitate this core infrastructure upgrade. It is planned that this procurement will include the carrying out of these works to enable installation. To enable this, a separate smaller piece of work to survey TPT’s locations and capture the output requirements from this is currently being completed and will form part of the ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03456001671"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91266",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./36GW263693\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Wide-area-network-services./36GW263693</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36GW263693\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36GW263693</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023825-PRO-23729057",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}