← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Soft Skills Training Provider

Buyer: SALIX FINANCE LTD →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSALIX FINANCE LTD
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Mar 2026
Value£292,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

A procurement for Soft Skills training provider to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using an LMS

Lot details

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Soft Skills Training Provider

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f52b
Latest release ID045531-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012148-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045531-2026
10 Feb 2026tender012148-2026
12 Dec 2025planning082658-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11359910",
          "name": "REED LEARNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A procurement for Soft Skills training provider to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using an LMS",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLR-7786-QHXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11359910",
      "name": "REED LEARNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reed.com/learning",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11359910",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny.begley@reedlearning.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-2975-LDRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months (1+1), for a maximum \ncontract term of 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045531-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045531-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:38:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045531-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11359910",
          "name": "REED LEARNING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A procurement for Soft Skills training provider to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using an LMS",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLR-7786-QHXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11359910",
      "name": "REED LEARNING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reed.com/learning",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11359910",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny.begley@reedlearning.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-2975-LDRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months (1+1), for a maximum \ncontract term of 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045531-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045531-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:38:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 012148-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T17:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Hard Skills Training Provider",
        "value": {
          "amount": 166500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority would provide advanced notice if the additional 12-month extension is to be utilised. Multiple extensions are not possible for this tender."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A procurement for hard skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "A price-per-quality-point methodology will be used.\nThe quality threshold will be split into 8 questions and evaluated individually. If the minimum overall quality threshold score of 60% is met then then commercial submission will be divided by the quality score to create the price per quality score.\nCommercial submission / Moderated Final Quality Score = PQP Score.\nPQP scores will be rounded to two decimal places and the lowest score on each Lot will be awarded a contract"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to deliver the core hard and/or soft skills listed within the pricing schedule."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority would provide advanced notice if the additional 12-month extension is to be utilised. Multiple extensions are not possible for this tender."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A procurement for soft skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "A price-per-quality-point methodology will be used.\nThe quality threshold will be split into 8 questions and evaluated individually. If the minimum overall quality threshold score of 60% is met then then commercial submission will be divided by the quality score to create the price per quality score.\nCommercial submission / Moderated Final Quality Score = PQP Score.\nPQP scores will be rounded to two decimal places and the lowest score on each Lot will be awarded a contract"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to deliver the core hard and/or soft skills listed within the pricing schedule."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard and Soft Skills Training Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 292000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "description": "This tender opportunity and associated documentation are available to view on Salix's e-sourcing portal, Atamis.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "012148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T17:48:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A dual-lotted procurement for hard skills and soft skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLR-7786-QHXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2025 · 082658-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082658-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T16:41:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f52b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Hard Skills Training Provider",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A procurement for hard skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Soft Skills Training Provider",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A procurement for soft skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard And Soft Skills Training Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 292000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A dual-lotted procurement for hard skills and soft skills, where providers must be able to manage and deliver a wide range of courses using a LMS. Courses must be provided in a variety of mediums including in-person, off- and onsite, and virtual.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLR-7786-QHXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082658-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082658-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:41:05Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}