Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Soft Marketing Testing exercise for Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 67 | 1 median · 1.7 average (49 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (50 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/register Title- Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services Project reference- DN811050 Questions to be raised via the Chest portal Closing date for responses 5pm on Monday 20th April 2026 If you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support: Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067437 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 10:55:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 034609-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027517-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034609-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:55:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034609-2026",
"description": "The closing date for responses has now been extended to 5pm on Monday 27th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise for Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:55:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nTitle- Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services\nProject reference- DN811050\nQuestions to be raised via the Chest portal\nClosing date for responses 5pm on Monday 20th April 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact\nsupport:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034609-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:55:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034609-2026",
"description": "The closing date for responses has now been extended to 5pm on Monday 27th April 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise for Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:55:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nTitle- Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services\nProject reference- DN811050\nQuestions to be raised via the Chest portal\nClosing date for responses 5pm on Monday 20th April 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact\nsupport:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027517-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:29:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Soft Marketing Testing exercise for Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:29:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nTitle- Soft Marketing Testing exercise- Young Carers, Advocacy and Independent Visitor Services\nProject reference- DN811050\nQuestions to be raised via the Chest portal\nClosing date for responses 5pm on Monday 20th April 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact\nsupport:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}