Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council is undertaking soft market testing ahead of a forthcoming procurement for an Independent Regulation 44 Visitor Service. The Council currently commissions Regulation 44 inspections for two of its children's homes. However, due to recent service expansion, Regulation 44 inspections are now required for five children's homes, with a potential sixth home expected to open in the near future. Further expansion of provision is also possible during the lifetime of the contract.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 87 | 1 median · 2.9 average (66 of 87 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (68 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 1 median · 4.8 average (4 of 81 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 81 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£11,516 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £17,700.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providers will be asked to complete a Soft Market Testing Document | engagement | 23 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f422 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082131-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 15:33:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 082131-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082131-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T15:33:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f422",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Reg 44 Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 17700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17700
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council is undertaking soft market testing ahead of a forthcoming procurement for an Independent Regulation 44 Visitor Service. The Council currently commissions Regulation 44 inspections for two of its children's homes. However, due to recent service expansion, Regulation 44 inspections are now required for five children's homes, with a potential sixth home expected to open in the near future. Further expansion of provision is also possible during the lifetime of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T15:33:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Providers will be asked to complete a Soft Market Testing Document"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082131-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T15:33:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f422",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Reg 44 Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 17700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17700
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council is undertaking soft market testing ahead of a forthcoming procurement for an Independent Regulation 44 Visitor Service. The Council currently commissions Regulation 44 inspections for two of its children's homes. However, due to recent service expansion, Regulation 44 inspections are now required for five children's homes, with a potential sixth home expected to open in the near future. Further expansion of provision is also possible during the lifetime of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T15:33:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Providers will be asked to complete a Soft Market Testing Document"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}