Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Wirral Council is seeking to engage with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) with the capability and capacity to deliver a Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work as part of the national Step Up to Social Work programme.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Higher education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,872 | 3 median · 43.2 average (1,005 of 2,872 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,112 of 2,872 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 5 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/register Title- Soft Market Testing exercise- Step Up to Social Work programme Project reference- DN822089 Questions to be raised via the Chest portal Closing date for responses 12 Noon on Monday 3rd August 2026 If you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support: Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c988 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065607-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065607-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065607-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:29:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing exercise- Step Up to Social Work programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is seeking to engage with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) with the capability and capacity to deliver a Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work as part of the national Step Up to Social Work programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:29:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nTitle- Soft Market Testing exercise- Step Up to Social Work programme\nProject reference- DN822089 \nQuestions to be raised via the Chest portal\nClosing date for responses 12 Noon on Monday 3rd August 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065607-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:29:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing exercise- Step Up to Social Work programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is seeking to engage with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) with the capability and capacity to deliver a Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work as part of the national Step Up to Social Work programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:29:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be completed on the Chest portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register\nTitle- Soft Market Testing exercise- Step Up to Social Work programme\nProject reference- DN822089 \nQuestions to be raised via the Chest portal\nClosing date for responses 12 Noon on Monday 3rd August 2026\nIf you experience any technical difficulties registering or using The Chest, please contact support:\nEmail: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}