← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Test - The Vine Operator

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON The Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities. This is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest. Please use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

Administrative services for business operations 75112000Operation of an educational centre 80490000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON The Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities. This is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest. Please use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Operation of an educational centre, Administrative services for business operationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative services for business operations (75112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1143 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c52f
Latest release ID012320-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 13:37:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023planning012320-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012320-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T14:37:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c52f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON\nThe Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nThis is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest.\nPlease use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of an educational centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - The Vine Operator",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON\nThe Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nThis is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest.\nPlease use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012320-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012320-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T14:37:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c52f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON\nThe Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nThis is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest.\nPlease use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of an educational centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - The Vine Operator",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITON\nThe Vine is the flagship project of Peterborough City Council’s (PCC) Town Deal. PCC secured this funding to develop a new, mixed-use hub in the city centre which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nThis is a soft market test, requesting information from the market to help inform PCC's decision-making process, develop a Specification document and gauge market interest.\nPlease use the following link to express interest in participating in the Soft Market Test and access the documentation: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bc7defcf-c8e5-ed11-8121-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}