← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Soft FM - Pest Control Services

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3636 median · 13.1 average (33 of 63 with a bid count)4.6 average (32 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition through framework to demonstrate value for money
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006292-2023-1

Statusactive

006292-2023-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03adee
Latest release ID006292-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 13:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023award, contract006292-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T13:01:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76758",
          "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76759",
          "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft FM - Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition through framework to demonstrate value for money",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Roberts",
        "email": "adam.roberts@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76758",
      "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN7 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Graveoak Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76759",
      "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN7 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pestokill, Grave Oak Lane, Leigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pestokill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02705606",
        "legalName": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1942262717"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.savage@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006292-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006292-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006292-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35540.4,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 86736.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T13:01:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76758",
          "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76759",
          "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft FM - Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Pest-control services for: <br/>United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust <br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition through framework to demonstrate value for money",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Roberts",
        "email": "adam.roberts@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76758",
      "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN7 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Graveoak Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76759",
      "name": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "WN7 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pestokill, Grave Oak Lane, Leigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pestokill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02705606",
        "legalName": "Horizon Environment Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1942262717"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.savage@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006292-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "006292-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006292-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}