← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBirmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. The market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. The market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3805 median · 27.4 average (37 of 80 with a bid count)2.9 average (41 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a49
Latest release ID000757-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 14 2021 12:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2021planning000757-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000757-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1682",
    "name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Value Evaluation Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1682",
      "name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Russell",
        "email": "sally.russell@birmingham2022.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7951735849"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-General-management-consultancy-services./V46DY3K242\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V46DY3K242\n GO Reference: GO-2021114-PRO-17639871",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2021 · 000757-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000757-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T12:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1682",
    "name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Value Evaluation Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1682",
      "name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Russell",
        "email": "sally.russell@birmingham2022.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7951735849"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-General-management-consultancy-services./V46DY3K242\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V46DY3K242\n GO Reference: GO-2021114-PRO-17639871",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}