Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Social Sciences Connect Programme (SSCP)
Building construction work
Construction work
Construction work for university buildings
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Warwick: "Social Sciences Connect Programme (SSCP)". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Warwick | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Warwick
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Warwick. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Warwick | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT | Last source update4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work, Construction work for university buildings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db9b | ||
What is being bought
The University of Warwick are seeking a Main Contractor to complete the design and prescribed preconstruction services, followed by construction of a new Business School.The University of Warwick has embarked on a Social Sciences Connect Programme (SSCP) to develop a theme-based approach to scholarship, fostering collaborative professional services structures and creating a sector-leading Social Sciences Quarter. The first project to be realised is the new Business School Building and the project aspirations are centred around a well-designed development to support its image and prestige in achieving its vision to be one of the world’s exceptional universities promoting an accessible, inclusive and people-focused environment.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe University of Warwick are seeking a Main Contractor to complete the design and prescribed preconstruction services, followed by construction of a new Business School.The University of Warwick has embarked on a Social Sciences Connect Programme (SSCP) to develop a theme-based approach to scholarship, fostering collaborative professional services structures and creating a sector-leading Social Sciences Quarter. The first project to be realised is the new Business School Building and the project aspirations are centred around a well-designed development to support its image and prestige in achieving its vision to be one of the world’s exceptional universities promoting an accessible, inclusive and people-focused environment. The project location is in a strategically key position in delivering against numerous Masterplan objectives such as the creation of vibrant learning, working and living community, contributing to transport connectivity, distinctive identity creation and the adoption toward a SMART Carbon Neutral Campus and where academics and students are encouraged within a collaborative structure and offered an extensive public realm to enjoy and use.The new home for Warwick Business School (WBS), has been designed by international architects HLA to respond to the department’s specific teaching needs and future growth aspirations as well as its strong brand and identity within the Faculty and the MBA marketplace. The scheme is being designed around the principals of wellbeing and sustainability, to achieve WELL platinum, EPC A rating and BREEAM Excellent to deliver outstanding levels of sustainability.The proposed scheme is circa. 28,000m2 and located on a green field site, which is also a prime gateway location to the University campus. The intent is to have the building in occupation for the start of the academic term in 2029.Procurement Route:Two Stage D&BIndicative Procurement Dates:SQ Released 12 March 2025 ITT Issued 2 May 2025ITT Return 1 July 2025Contract Award 27 August 2025Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Feb 2025, 16:25 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Warwick
Contracting authority GB-FTS-21190Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published