Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC), in partnership with Public Health Wales, is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and innovative Provider to deliver a county-wide Social Prescribing Service for Conwy residents. The service will provide high-quality, person-centred support that helps people improve their health and wellbeing by connecting them with community-based activities, groups, services and opportunities. The service will play a key role in supporting prevention and early intervention, reducing social isolation and inequalities, strengthening community resilience, and helping people address the wider social determinants of health. The service will be delivered in line with the Welsh Government National Framework for Social Prescribing and the Core Standards and Values for Social Prescribing in Wales, with a strong emphasis on addressing inequalities, Welsh language provision, trauma-informed practice, safeguarding, and measurable wellbeing outcomes. Priority will be given to supporting older people, individuals experiencing loneliness or social isolation, people living with long-term conditions, unpaid carers, people experiencing mild to moderate mental health difficulties, and residents living in deprived and rural communities. The contract will commence in October 2026 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further two years. This is an exciting new opportunity to expand and develop the existing social prescribing service in Conwy in line with the new Welsh Core standards.
UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 107 | 2 median · 6.4 average (64 of 107 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (66 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,132 | 2 median · 3.6 average (22 of 1,132 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 1,132 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£325,466 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,256.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a55b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068269-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 13:09:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068269-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,256 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068269-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068269-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:09:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/SPS/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500256
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years beyond initial 3 year period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Prescribing service - Conwy",
"value": {
"amount": 500256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500256
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373999",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374002",
"description": "Tender instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374004",
"description": "Service specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374007",
"description": "Contract terms and conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374008",
"description": "Pricing schedule template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374009",
"description": "TUPE information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:09:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC), in partnership with Public Health Wales, is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and innovative Provider to deliver a county-wide Social Prescribing Service for Conwy residents.\nThe service will provide high-quality, person-centred support that helps people improve their health and wellbeing by connecting them with community-based activities, groups, services and opportunities. The service will play a key role in supporting prevention and early intervention, reducing social isolation and inequalities, strengthening community resilience, and helping people address the wider social determinants of health.\nThe service will be delivered in line with the Welsh Government National Framework for Social Prescribing and the Core Standards and Values for Social Prescribing in Wales, with a strong emphasis on addressing inequalities, Welsh language provision, trauma-informed practice, safeguarding, and measurable wellbeing outcomes. Priority will be given to supporting older people, individuals experiencing loneliness or social isolation, people living with long-term conditions, unpaid carers, people experiencing mild to moderate mental health difficulties, and residents living in deprived and rural communities.\nThe contract will commence in October 2026 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further two years. \nThis is an exciting new opportunity to expand and develop the existing social prescribing service in Conwy in line with the new Welsh Core standards. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Thompson",
"email": "alan.thompson@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01492575776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrhosgarnedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dafydd Gwynne",
"email": "Dafydd.Gwynne@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068269-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:09:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/SPS/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500256
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years beyond initial 3 year period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Prescribing service - Conwy",
"value": {
"amount": 500256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500256
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373999",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374002",
"description": "Tender instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374004",
"description": "Service specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374007",
"description": "Contract terms and conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374008",
"description": "Pricing schedule template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=374009",
"description": "TUPE information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:09:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC), in partnership with Public Health Wales, is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and innovative Provider to deliver a county-wide Social Prescribing Service for Conwy residents.\nThe service will provide high-quality, person-centred support that helps people improve their health and wellbeing by connecting them with community-based activities, groups, services and opportunities. The service will play a key role in supporting prevention and early intervention, reducing social isolation and inequalities, strengthening community resilience, and helping people address the wider social determinants of health.\nThe service will be delivered in line with the Welsh Government National Framework for Social Prescribing and the Core Standards and Values for Social Prescribing in Wales, with a strong emphasis on addressing inequalities, Welsh language provision, trauma-informed practice, safeguarding, and measurable wellbeing outcomes. Priority will be given to supporting older people, individuals experiencing loneliness or social isolation, people living with long-term conditions, unpaid carers, people experiencing mild to moderate mental health difficulties, and residents living in deprived and rural communities.\nThe contract will commence in October 2026 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further two years. \nThis is an exciting new opportunity to expand and develop the existing social prescribing service in Conwy in line with the new Welsh Core standards. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Thompson",
"email": "alan.thompson@conwy.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01492575776"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrhosgarnedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dafydd Gwynne",
"email": "Dafydd.Gwynne@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049368-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:13:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a55b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Notice - Social Prescribing Meet the Buyer Event",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae cyfle cyffrous ar gael i sefydliadau ymuno â digwyddiad ymgysylltu a gynlluniwyd gan Gyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Conwy mewn cydweithrediad â BIPBC. Mae'r digwyddiad wedi'i gynllunio i gael ei gynnal ar-lein ar 11 Mehefin am 1pm i roi cipolwg ar wasanaeth presgripsiynu cymdeithasol y dyfodol ar draws Conwy, yn ogystal â chyfle i drafod a rhoi adborth.\nMae'r gwasanaeth yn gam pellach ymlaen i wella iechyd a lles ar draws Conwy. Y bwriad yw datblygu presgripsiynu cymdeithasol yn unol â'r Safonau a'r Gwerthoedd newydd ar gyfer Presgripsiynu Cymdeithasol, sy'n adeiladu ymhellach ar y Fframwaith Cenedlaethol ar gyfer Presgripsiynu Cymdeithasol a gyhoeddwyd ym mis Rhagfyr 2023. \nEin huchelgais yw gwneud presgripsiynu cymdeithasol yn gredadwy, o ansawdd uchel ac yn deg wrth atal iechyd gwael a gwella lles, a gyflawnir drwy gydweithio, cynaliadwyedd ac integreiddio i'r system iechyd a gofal ehangach. \nGall sefydliadau sydd â diddordeb ymuno â ni ar-lein. Anfonwch neges e-bost at timcontractau@conwy.gov.uk a chaiff gwahoddiad gyda Rhaglen ei anfon atoch. \nAn exciting opportunity is available for organisations to join an engagement event planned by Conwy County Borough Council in collaboration with BCUHB. The event is planned to be held online on the 11th June at 1pm to provide an insight into the future social prescribing service and offer an opportunity for discussion and feedback. \nWe aim to take a further step forward to improve health and well being across Conwy. Intentions are to develop social prescribing in accordance with the newly established Standards and Values for Social Prescribing which further builds on the National Framework for Social Prescribing issued in December 2023. \nOur ambition is to make social prescribing high-quality, credible, and equitable in preventing ill health and improving wellbeing, achieved through collaboration, sustainability and integration into the wider health and care system. \nOrganisations who are interested to find out more are able to join us online. Please contact the contractsteam@conwy.gov.uk email and an invite will be sent. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsteam@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:13:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Meet the Buyer Event will be held on the 11th June at 1pm. Following this event the tender will commence in July (date to be confirmed)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}